1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sei ora?"

"Dove sei ora?"

Translation:Where are you now?

June 9, 2013

35 Comments


OllieQ

THAT I NEED YOU


BrunAnimas

I was looking for this, yo.


mrgoomba

TEARS ON MY PILLOW


fdgraeve

In a previous course, I was told that the Italian for "now" is "adesso", but I do hear "ora" more often. Is there a difference in meaning or use?


gnignel

Not really, they're interchangeable.


Hannah323514

Thank you for the clarification.


Dale258257

It's interesting to compare this with Spanish: hora means hour, ahora means now, and ora is means he/she/it prays (pronounced the same as hora).


daylamay2

I'm faded, so lost


Briguy84

From what I learned in another course, "ora" meant hour...is now and pray other meanings?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Depending on context "ora" can mean "hour", "time" or "now". http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ora http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/ora I also saw it in an expression "a che ora" which meant "at what time" but could be translated in some circumstances as "how late"

"ore come ore" seems to mean "right now"

"di ora in ora" seems to mean "by the hour"

I don't know if there is an expression that would use it to mean "pray", but I didn't find one. It is used in the expressions lunch time and hour by hour, so it is possible that it is used in an expression for the prayer times at the monastery.

They have "pregare" for the verb "to pray" in this dictionary. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/pray


StanKing1

At least "ore" doesn't mean "mouth" anymore, cf. "libera eas de ore leonis". Italian has "bocca" for that now.

Maybe you're thinking of "(la) orazione" meaning prayer?


mbisson

Since 'where you are now' is a temporary condition, would "Dove stai ora" make more sense? Just curious?


Milaena

I thought the same, since Italian and Spanish are so similar, I assumed that the verb "stare" would be of the same use as the verb "estar" (in Spanish)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in Italian stare is used to also mean "stay", so switching it could mean "Where do you stay now?" "Perche state con lui?" is "Why do you stay with him?"

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/Where+do+you+stay+now

http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/Dove+sei+ora%3F


nevicata23

"Where are you now that i need you"- sorry i had to


RalphLar

WHAT DO YOU MEAN YOU'RE AT SOUP


pluureng

Atlantide, in fondo al mare, in fondo al maaaaree


MarcSC_23

I was exacly looking for this lmao


Peteorius

could you also say, "Dove sono tu ora?


greenbajr

No, that translates to "Where am you now."


simon.401

So ora means "now" too!!? Uh perfect


Briguy84

Well technically it means "hour" but it can be interpreted as "now". I think "adesso" is much better why to express "now", which you will learn in the adverb lessons.


ThenSheAteIt

where are you now that i need you, badadada,badadada. i mean come on, how many other people started singing that song?


Twinkle_M

Were you only imaginary?


LorenzoLM

I think I'm in the 8th circle about now


Nin340964

This answer is wrong. The word "ora" can not be heard!


DenisKavan

Fai and sei are not sounding correct .Initial letters F and S sound the same


Martin212200

I wrote 'know' instead of 'now'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.