1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een tomaat."

"Het is een tomaat."

Translation:It is a tomato.

September 29, 2014

9 Comments


KaisaIjas

Why not "that is a tomato"?

September 29, 2014

Simius

That would be: "Dat is een tomaat"

This, that and it are not completely interchangeable, neither in English nor in Dutch.

September 29, 2014

KaisaIjas

Thanks for the answer! I think i got resonated with german and swedish here. But is "it" allways "het" - even if we are talking about "de tomaat"?

September 30, 2014

Liorde95

Yes. "Het" has two different meanings- one is "the" for neuter words and one is the equivalent of the English "It". When used like an "it" it is not effected from the word gender.

October 15, 2014

RaynStrydr93

To any native Dutch out there: is the s in "is" pronounced like 'ss' or 'sh'? And how is it pronounced in other words?

September 14, 2016

Mateo794344

ss

April 12, 2018

rokukun

They are too specific... "this is a tomato" is not accepted :E

June 1, 2015

Yrrahj

It's because you would actually say "dit is een tomaat" for "this is a tomato.

October 9, 2015

HenrikdeGrote

or is it? dun, dun, DUN!!

June 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.