Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een tomaat."

Translation:It is a tomato.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RaynStrydr93

To any native Dutch out there: is the s in "is" pronounced like 'ss' or 'sh'? And how is it pronounced in other words?

2 years ago

Mateo794344
Mateo794344

ss

5 months ago

KaisaIjas
KaisaIjas

Why not "that is a tomato"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "Dat is een tomaat"

This, that and it are not completely interchangeable, neither in English nor in Dutch.

3 years ago

KaisaIjas
KaisaIjas

Thanks for the answer! I think i got resonated with german and swedish here. But is "it" allways "het" - even if we are talking about "de tomaat"?

3 years ago

Liorde95

Yes. "Het" has two different meanings- one is "the" for neuter words and one is the equivalent of the English "It". When used like an "it" it is not effected from the word gender.

3 years ago

rokukun

They are too specific... "this is a tomato" is not accepted :E

3 years ago

Yrrahj

It's because you would actually say "dit is een tomaat" for "this is a tomato.

2 years ago