1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een tomaat."

"Het is een tomaat."

Translation:It is a tomato.

September 29, 2014

8 Comments


KaisaIjas

Why not "that is a tomato"?


Simius

That would be: "Dat is een tomaat"

This, that and it are not completely interchangeable, neither in English nor in Dutch.


KaisaIjas

Thanks for the answer! I think i got resonated with german and swedish here. But is "it" allways "het" - even if we are talking about "de tomaat"?


Liorde95

Yes. "Het" has two different meanings- one is "the" for neuter words and one is the equivalent of the English "It". When used like an "it" it is not effected from the word gender.


RaynStrydr93

To any native Dutch out there: is the s in "is" pronounced like 'ss' or 'sh'? And how is it pronounced in other words?


HenrikdeGrote

or is it? dun, dun, DUN!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.