1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mí Mheán Fómhair nó mí Dheir…

" Mheán Fómhair Dheireadh Fómhair."

Translation:September or October.

September 29, 2014

8 Comments


sualainnis

Do "Mheán" and "Dheireadh" mean anything on their own? ("Fómhair" apparently means "fall/autumn")


scilling

Yes: meán is “middle”, and deireadh is “end”.


josefderry

You're not alone lb


PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'Mheáin' and 'Dheiridh' or is the genitive not needed here (as it would be in English - 'the month of September')?


RichardMik2

It's actually a double genitive: the genetive statement Mí Mheán Fómhair also contains the genitive statement Meán Fómhair. When you make a genitive out of a genitive statement, lenite the first word of the original genitive statement. Thus you have: meán + fómhar = Meán Fómhair (gen. 1), then mí+(Meán Fómhair) = Mí Mheán Fómhair (gen 2)


RattiJA

Is it just me, or are Mheáin and Dheireadh pronounced as if Mh and dh aren't there? I'm hard of hearing from birth and lipread a lot, so seeing someone speak these would help A LOT; but without that, can anyone at least explain how these sounds are made? Le do toil agus go raibh maith agat!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Mh is pronounced as a "w" or a "v" depending on context and dialect - it's a "v" in this recording.

I remember coming across a site that described Irish pronunciation in terms of tongue positions a few years back, but I can't find it now.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.