"MheánFómhairDheireadhFómhair."

Translation:September or October.

4 years ago

6 Comments


sualainnis
sualainnis

Do "Mheán" and "Dheireadh" mean anything on their own? ("Fómhair" apparently means "fall/autumn")

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes: meán is “middle”, and deireadh is “end”.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'Mheáin' and 'Dheiridh' or is the genitive not needed here (as it would be in English - 'the month of September')?

3 years ago

RichardMik2

It's actually a double genitive: the genetive statement Mí Mheán Fómhair also contains the genitive statement Meán Fómhair. When you make a genitive out of a genitive statement, lenite the first word of the original genitive statement. Thus you have: meán + fómhar = Meán Fómhair (gen. 1), then mí+(Meán Fómhair) = Mí Mheán Fómhair (gen 2)

3 years ago

1lovebunni

im puzzled

9 months ago

josefderry

You're not alone lb

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.