"Ho tredici gatti."

Translation:I have thirteen cats.

June 9, 2013

66 Comments


HavardF

Duolingo is slowling trying to brainwash me into getting a cat ...

June 9, 2013

globe

THE CAT IS A NICE ANIMAL

September 27, 2013

Vimarthe

il gatto è un animale simpatico...

September 13, 2014

jeff.henio

And on Tuesday it eats cheese......

April 5, 2014

CharlesRit3

It also eats bread.

April 2, 2019

josmul123

But remember... A cat is not a human.

May 20, 2015

mowog

As long as it can bark! ;)

May 13, 2014

DeanG6

No, Duolingo is trying to brainwash you into getting 13 cats. But are you sure 13 is enough? How about 14.

February 10, 2015

Iruxka

I know one guy who has twelve! XD

April 16, 2016

vinnstrs

Well, they went to the party but I stayed home with my 7 cats

January 10, 2018

Voltaic117

5 secondi prima: "Cos'è questo odore?"

June 30, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

ehehehe, perfetto.

October 14, 2013

maricsc

and no boyfriend.

July 23, 2014

chrisgabbo

we have a saying in England "You will make some cats very happy one day"

January 27, 2015

RandomCanadian12

April 19, 2016

Don_Abramo

So who writes these sentences, the crazy cat woman???

February 22, 2014

SD-77

...and all of them are black."

April 2, 2014

paraguaijin

omg :0

April 27, 2014

DavidCaldw1

Now I'm the crazy cat lady, Duolingo staff must love cats, seriously.

March 20, 2014

GlenM

Are you a witch by any chance?

November 28, 2013

SarahArnoldTPS

We're worrying about global warming and overpopulation, but we should reallu be looking at these people who have cat addictions!

June 1, 2016

stevesantore

I knew a girl with 13 cats once. I met her in a coffee shop in Austin. She said she took a road trip across the South with her 13 cats in her beat up '70's Dodge. she was writing a coffee table book - not surprisingly, she was also single!

June 13, 2016

noctuatacita

"... I may have a problem."

July 21, 2015

SadiqB.Ade

Spero che tutti non siano neri

January 11, 2015

tamaraqonita

Reading the comments is always amusing

May 23, 2017

BigTimeGangsta23

That's very unlucky...

July 12, 2015

GlenM

Only if they're the girl's lions.

July 12, 2015

AustinHill9

Crazy cat lady

July 27, 2015

fredrik.sk

I have fourteen cats

November 28, 2015

AnitaRRC

Oh i have only 6.. have to work on that :)

April 27, 2019

cave_felem

Allora sono una gattara.

August 21, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

This sentence will never be useful to me. 0_0

October 25, 2016

cynnamonro1

What if you're traveling in Italy, meet somebody cute, and the first thing they say is "Ho tredici gatti". Knowing what they said might be useful in determining whether to pursue a relationship with them. Just maybe. ;)

October 6, 2018

Roman641169

Crazy cat lady

October 4, 2018

AndyJamesM

I can't imagine the smell...

February 4, 2015

YusufDanij

Definitely a witch

March 14, 2015

falcieri

Too many cats :(

January 16, 2017

AntonMies

I have 13 cats, nice to meet you

May 8, 2017

FabioFaver2

Donna luoca di gatti

August 8, 2017

AugieSugar

Troppi gatti!

November 4, 2018

CJBLANG

Surely that is too many cats!

March 1, 2019

GlenM

Thirteen too many!

March 1, 2019

MargaritaC

Why does he sound like he is saying gatte and not gatti?

May 25, 2019

GlenM

You have a point Margarita. I suppose though, that it's akin to the different way that English speakers pronounce vowels in different areas. For example, Canadians will pronounce 'house' hohse rather than howse.

May 26, 2019

MargaritaC

Thanks for the reply Glen and yes, I agree. However, I was marked wrong for putting gatte (female cats, according to my dictionary). Perhaps both gatti and gatte should be accepted?

May 26, 2019

GlenM

Yes, you're quite right. 'Gatte' is the plural of 'gatta' so I don't see a problem with that. Next time it comes up mark the block that says 'My answer should be accepted' and see what happens.

I have to remark on how pleasant it is for two people of the opposite sex to agree so early in the morning (It's about 7 a.m. here)!

May 26, 2019

MargaritaC

Thanks Glen. I did mark the ´My answer should be accepted´ too. So we´ll see what happens. It is nice to agree as you say, but it is 5:10 on Sunday evening here. Not quite so early in the morning. :-)

May 26, 2019

GlenM

That sounds like Australia to me (or possibly our cousins across the pond in NZ). I'm in South Africa. Enjoy your evening Margarita and thanks for the chat ;)

May 26, 2019

CharlesRit3

If one were translating "I have thirteen cats" from English to Itallian, both "gatti" and "gatte" would be correct. However, in the verbal exercise, one is asked to write what one heard. In that situation, only "gatti" is correct.

May 26, 2019

MargaritaC

Hi Charles, thanks for the reply. My point is that I heard ¨gatte¨ and wrote ¨gatte¨ and it was marked as wrong. I did write what I heard.

May 26, 2019

mrflash7

Angela Schrute

September 19, 2014

LeandroSab4

And all them have 7 lifes.........ho ho ho

January 25, 2016

CoolStuffYT

13x7=91 91 lives total.

November 25, 2016

etelke78

9

December 20, 2018

CoolStuffYT

wow

November 25, 2016

andrea_yu_2000

Cat lady! :D

February 6, 2017

pajal7

Yikes

April 12, 2017

EMOR33

I'm glad I don't live next door!

September 13, 2017

Ev3rstorm
March 21, 2018

Carissa789117

Imagine the smells

May 16, 2018

cynnamonro1

Loro sono gatti neri?

October 6, 2018

cyborbl4

And you are "The cat lady"

December 15, 2018

Victoria1945

I mean... Vero

February 13, 2019

Min165048

You too?

April 14, 2019

NancyDaRos

Che e dodici gatti troppi. Uno e sufficiente

August 15, 2015

JeffCampanella

That has to be bad luck. Thanks Duolingo

April 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.