1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The shoes are convenient."

"The shoes are convenient."

Translation:Skoene er bekvemme.

September 29, 2014

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Wouldn't "The shoes are comfortable" be better?


MartinJirasek

I completely agree.


ththalassocracy

What's the difference between praktisk and bekvemme??


Dim-ond-dysgwr

So are Danish bekvem and German bequem "false friends"? My prior knowledge of German would have led me to think that "Skoene er bekvemme" meant "The shoes are comfortable".


morbrorper

I think the meanings are quite the same: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=bekvem

The same goes for Swedish 'bekväm'.


eldritchwife

I used praktisk and duo told me I had a "typo" lol


TheSeamstresS

Yes, me too - but they didn't have the option to choose praktiske...


jlinsitges

Another typical Danish Duolingo sentence. Should be comfortable.


SorenBrun

Skoene er behagelige


davidwill1949

So if bekvemme means convenient then an arrangement or a marriage could be "bekvemme"? If not, if it does mean "comfortable" then Duo Lingo had better change their translation otherwise we are just going to learn wrong things.


jlinsitges

Totally agree. This is just plain silly.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.