"Qual é a sua idade?"

Translation:What is your age?

June 10, 2013

23 Comments


Chumpatrol1

Can this sentence be translated as "How old are you?"

September 12, 2014

LZaqui

Qual é a sua idade? = What is your age? Quantos anos você tem? = How old are you?

Those should be the correct corelation, but, both are in the end the same question. Just different ways to say it.

December 29, 2014

Scutigera

Technically, quantos anos você tem (tu tens) = how many years do you have?

July 23, 2017

LZaqui

Well, the translation is correct if you tranlate it literaly. But i have never see anyone talking like that, not people from United States at least.

Probably they will understand and even give you an answer but it is not common to talk that way. As far as i know.

August 18, 2017

Scutigera

I think that may be why I qualified my statement with the first word, technically.

Neither of the common Portuguese questions translates directly to, how old are you. But this is just part of learning/knowing another language. However, I think it can be helpful with comprehension to know the literal translations, even if they are not used.

February 6, 2018

Arc7an

This answer was accepted.

September 24, 2014

davigiFallon

isnt it more popular to say "Quanto anos você tem?"

October 24, 2014

LZaqui

Hmm, that depends a lot in which region and city you are in Brazil, but both are correctly and common.

December 29, 2014

Urubiru1

as I wrote could be: how old are you? or what is your age? I do not understand what is wrong in my translation??

June 4, 2015

horvathdavid

Hi, basically both answers are correct in their "meaning". How old are you and what is your age both mean the same thing however; because we are learning Portuguese via translation, in my opinion; the most correct answer/translation to English is, "what is your age"; which is perfectly acceptable in English and is the closest accurate answer/translation.

October 8, 2015

eleanorbee

Is idade the word related to -idade the suffix, like humanidade and cidade?

September 29, 2014

LZaqui

Nope. idade is an independent word, not a suffix of something else. idade = age.

December 29, 2014

MattBenet

Similar to how we have tutelage, hommage, breakage, etc.

February 26, 2015

samosborn88

why say "qual" and not "o que"?

June 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Its difficult to show a rule on it. Basically: o que / o quê = what, qual = which. But there are exceptions... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1700377

June 10, 2013

natigh

Thanks :)

May 24, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Thanks, but Duolingo always wants ”What” as translation of ”qual”

February 6, 2018

Ilylukam

Quale e a cidade

November 4, 2014

vinidcali

I understood the same thing. I'm a native and it was so clear to me that the robot said "Qual é a cidade" that I didn't even think I might've misunderstood it x.x

September 14, 2015

Marina-Menezes

I also understood that. Portuguese is a little tricky because the words are similar and people speak very fast, I am native and have serious problems understanding what people are talking about.

March 30, 2016

chuilovestoads

I can't tell you how many times I've had to play one of the phrases 5-6 times on the slow speed just to try and understand what the robot is saying. Especially when it is a phrase that I have never heard before, it can be very difficult to understand her. Sometimes I wish there were two voice recordings to choose from (male and female, for example) to give a bit more clarity in the recording. But I can understand why that's not really feasible on a free software.

July 8, 2017

Noamg323

Isn't the right meaning "what is her age?" ?

January 10, 2018

Paulenrique

seu/sua = his, her, its, your, their,.

You can use "dela" to specify it is "her".

January 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.