1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a sua idade?"

"Qual é a sua idade?"

Translation:What is your age?

June 10, 2013

23 Comments


Chumpatrol1

Can this sentence be translated as "How old are you?"


LZaqui

Qual é a sua idade? = What is your age? Quantos anos você tem? = How old are you?

Those should be the correct corelation, but, both are in the end the same question. Just different ways to say it.


Scutigera

Technically, quantos anos você tem (tu tens) = how many years do you have?


LZaqui

Well, the translation is correct if you tranlate it literaly. But i have never see anyone talking like that, not people from United States at least.

Probably they will understand and even give you an answer but it is not common to talk that way. As far as i know.


Scutigera

I think that may be why I qualified my statement with the first word, technically.

Neither of the common Portuguese questions translates directly to, how old are you. But this is just part of learning/knowing another language. However, I think it can be helpful with comprehension to know the literal translations, even if they are not used.


Arc7an

This answer was accepted.


davigiFallon

isnt it more popular to say "Quanto anos você tem?"


LZaqui

Hmm, that depends a lot in which region and city you are in Brazil, but both are correctly and common.


Urubiru1

as I wrote could be: how old are you? or what is your age? I do not understand what is wrong in my translation??


horvathdavid

Hi, basically both answers are correct in their "meaning". How old are you and what is your age both mean the same thing however; because we are learning Portuguese via translation, in my opinion; the most correct answer/translation to English is, "what is your age"; which is perfectly acceptable in English and is the closest accurate answer/translation.


eleanorbee

Is idade the word related to -idade the suffix, like humanidade and cidade?


LZaqui

Nope. idade is an independent word, not a suffix of something else. idade = age.


MattBenet

Similar to how we have tutelage, hommage, breakage, etc.


samosborn88

why say "qual" and not "o que"?


Paulenrique

Its difficult to show a rule on it. Basically: o que / o quê = what, qual = which. But there are exceptions... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1700377


4oYBIxtO

Thanks, but Duolingo always wants ”What” as translation of ”qual”


Ilylukam

Quale e a cidade


vinidcali

I understood the same thing. I'm a native and it was so clear to me that the robot said "Qual é a cidade" that I didn't even think I might've misunderstood it x.x


Marina-Menezes

I also understood that. Portuguese is a little tricky because the words are similar and people speak very fast, I am native and have serious problems understanding what people are talking about.


chuilovestoads

I can't tell you how many times I've had to play one of the phrases 5-6 times on the slow speed just to try and understand what the robot is saying. Especially when it is a phrase that I have never heard before, it can be very difficult to understand her. Sometimes I wish there were two voice recordings to choose from (male and female, for example) to give a bit more clarity in the recording. But I can understand why that's not really feasible on a free software.


Noamg323

Isn't the right meaning "what is her age?" ?


Paulenrique

seu/sua = his, her, its, your, their,.

You can use "dela" to specify it is "her".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.