"Qual é a sua idade?"

Translation:What is your age?

June 10, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chumpatrol1

Can this sentence be translated as "How old are you?"


Arc7an

This answer was accepted.


Urubiru1

as I wrote could be: how old are you? or what is your age? I do not understand what is wrong in my translation??


horvathdavid

Hi, basically both answers are correct in their "meaning". How old are you and what is your age both mean the same thing however; because we are learning Portuguese via translation, in my opinion; the most correct answer/translation to English is, "what is your age"; which is perfectly acceptable in English and is the closest accurate answer/translation.


davigiFallon

isnt it more popular to say "Quanto anos você tem?"


eleanorbee

Is idade the word related to -idade the suffix, like humanidade and cidade?


HastaLaVista83

Yes, you can see the same pattern in other languages (English -ity, Italian -ità, Portuguese -idade, Spanish -idad, French -ité, German -ität, Dutch -iteit).

Sometimes the letter "i" is missing (like Spanish "verdad"), and there are also varieties from time to time like in Italian "città" with "tt" instead of single "t".

city - città - cidade - ciudad - cité

university - università - universidade - universidad - université - Universität - universiteit

truth - verità - verdade - verdad - vérité

reality - realtà - realidade - realidad - réalité - Realität - realiteit

age - età - idade - edad - âge

Even languages like Russian have an equivalent (-итет = -itet) like in "университет = universitet)


Lunga311411

Doubt since they have fairly different applications, with the "-idade" suffix being the equivalent of the "-ity" suffix in English


samosborn88

why say "qual" and not "o que"?


Paulenrique

Its difficult to show a rule on it. Basically: o que / o quê = what, qual = which. But there are exceptions... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1700377


4oYBIxtO

Thanks, but Duolingo always wants ”What” as translation of ”qual”


Ilylukam

Quale e a cidade


vinidcali

I understood the same thing. I'm a native and it was so clear to me that the robot said "Qual é a cidade" that I didn't even think I might've misunderstood it x.x


Marina-Menezes

I also understood that. Portuguese is a little tricky because the words are similar and people speak very fast, I am native and have serious problems understanding what people are talking about.


chuilovestoads

I can't tell you how many times I've had to play one of the phrases 5-6 times on the slow speed just to try and understand what the robot is saying. Especially when it is a phrase that I have never heard before, it can be very difficult to understand her. Sometimes I wish there were two voice recordings to choose from (male and female, for example) to give a bit more clarity in the recording. But I can understand why that's not really feasible on a free software.


Noamg323

Isn't the right meaning "what is her age?" ?


Paulenrique

seu/sua = his, her, its, your, their,.

You can use "dela" to specify it is "her".


Mame982985

Is the definite article really needed here?


Andy541202

"What's your age?" marked wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.