"The man shops for food."

Translation:Manden køber ind.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

I don't really understand this.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What exactly is it that you don't understand?

4 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Does køber ind translate to shops for food or just shops?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

at købe ind is a fixed expression which means to shop for everyday items (not necessarily food), generally in the modern day in the supermarket, sort of like the American English "grocery shopping"

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

inkopen doen!

4 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Inderdaad. :-)

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Zeer juist ;-)

3 years ago

PollyGlott
PollyGlott

Would "Manden køber mad ind." work or does it sound too strange due to the (unnecessary) repetition?

3 years ago

ChristianM890019

"Manden køber mad ind" would be completely fine and correct. I actually think that the translation given here is incorrect. "Manden køber ind" is not specifying at all what he is buying.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, as mentioned before a better english translation might be "The man shops for groceries" (which, if I'm not mistaken, includes food). The main thing is to get the meaning of doing the daily shopping translated into English.

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Manden køber ind could be anything. The "for food" is strongly misleading.

4 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Je croix qu'en francais on dit 'faire les courses'. C'est difficile de traduire une expression fixee comme ca.

4 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

In German you can also say 'Der Mann kauft ein', but it could mean to buy anything. And when I talked with Danish friends, 'at købe ind' was never just limited to food and wasn't understood as that. I think 'The man goes shopping' would be a more proper equivalent of the Danish 'Manden køber ind'.

I think several possibilities should be considered here.

4 months ago

JenseninToronto

groceries is food. I may go to the supermarket and but soap etc but when one says groceries one thinks of food. But if I say I'm going shopping I could be buying anything

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.