1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man shops for food."

"The man shops for food."

Translation:Manden køber ind.

September 29, 2014

17 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

I don't really understand this.


Xneb

What exactly is it that you don't understand?


Timmy_The_Kid

Does køber ind translate to shops for food or just shops?


Xneb

at købe ind is a fixed expression which means to shop for everyday items (not necessarily food), generally in the modern day in the supermarket, sort of like the American English "grocery shopping"


Monsieur-Xavier

Manden køber ind could be anything. The "for food" is strongly misleading.


LucBE

Je croix qu'en francais on dit 'faire les courses'. C'est difficile de traduire une expression fixee comme ca.


Monsieur-Xavier

In German you can also say 'Der Mann kauft ein', but it could mean to buy anything. And when I talked with Danish friends, 'at købe ind' was never just limited to food and wasn't understood as that. I think 'The man goes shopping' would be a more proper equivalent of the Danish 'Manden køber ind'.

I think several possibilities should be considered here.


LeeaRebeca

Running errands?


JenseninToronto

groceries is food. I may go to the supermarket and but soap etc but when one says groceries one thinks of food. But if I say I'm going shopping I could be buying anything


LucBE

Inderdaad. :-)


Respro

Zeer juist ;-)


Martin379229

Ooooh, nu zo op z'n Nederlands gezegd snap ik het beter!! Ongelofelijk hoe erg de Deense taal op het Nederlands lijkt...


PollyGlott

Would "Manden køber mad ind." work or does it sound too strange due to the (unnecessary) repetition?


ChristianM890019

"Manden køber mad ind" would be completely fine and correct. I actually think that the translation given here is incorrect. "Manden køber ind" is not specifying at all what he is buying.


LucBE

No, as mentioned before a better english translation might be "The man shops for groceries" (which, if I'm not mistaken, includes food). The main thing is to get the meaning of doing the daily shopping translated into English.


morbrorper

På svensk ville det vel være "mannen går och handlar".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.