"The man shops for food."

Translation:Manden køber ind.

September 29, 2014

14 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

I don't really understand this.

September 29, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    What exactly is it that you don't understand?

    September 29, 2014

Timmy_The_Kid

    Does køber ind translate to shops for food or just shops?

    September 29, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      at købe ind is a fixed expression which means to shop for everyday items (not necessarily food), generally in the modern day in the supermarket, sort of like the American English "grocery shopping"

      September 29, 2014

Monsieur-Xavier

      Manden køber ind could be anything. The "for food" is strongly misleading.

      July 31, 2018

LucBE

      Je croix qu'en francais on dit 'faire les courses'. C'est difficile de traduire une expression fixee comme ca.

      August 1, 2018

Monsieur-Xavier

      In German you can also say 'Der Mann kauft ein', but it could mean to buy anything. And when I talked with Danish friends, 'at købe ind' was never just limited to food and wasn't understood as that. I think 'The man goes shopping' would be a more proper equivalent of the Danish 'Manden køber ind'.

      I think several possibilities should be considered here.

      August 2, 2018

JenseninToronto

      groceries is food. I may go to the supermarket and but soap etc but when one says groceries one thinks of food. But if I say I'm going shopping I could be buying anything

      August 15, 2018

oppikoppi

      inkopen doen!

      November 21, 2014

LucBE

      Inderdaad. :-)

      May 30, 2015

Respro

      Zeer juist ;-)

      June 27, 2015

PollyGlott

      Would "Manden køber mad ind." work or does it sound too strange due to the (unnecessary) repetition?

      January 25, 2015

ChristianM890019

      "Manden køber mad ind" would be completely fine and correct. I actually think that the translation given here is incorrect. "Manden køber ind" is not specifying at all what he is buying.

      April 6, 2016

LucBE

      No, as mentioned before a better english translation might be "The man shops for groceries" (which, if I'm not mistaken, includes food). The main thing is to get the meaning of doing the daily shopping translated into English.

      April 6, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.