Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú bebes té."

Translation:You drink tea.

5 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeanette525

Are there different words for hot tea and iced tea, or is it just all called tea, and the adjectives are added to that?

5 years ago

Valestellarium

"té frío" is also used for "Ice tea"

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

What about Green Tea?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Té verde

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

This says "tu bebes te" but earlier "el hombre bebe el te." I was marked wrong for "el hombre bebe te". Why is the "el" needed when the man drinks it but not when you drink it?

4 years ago

xnoplacelikehome

It only depends on if the sentence has the word "the" in it. "Tú bebes té" means "You drink tea," while "Tú bebes el té" means "You drink the tea." If you're talking about "the tea" then you would say "el té," but if you're just talking about "tea" you would just say "té."

4 years ago

ElLeonAzul

Why does it say tea is masculine?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In Spanish (and other languages), "tea" is a masculine noun.

2 years ago

ElLeonAzul

¿Pero por qué? El té no tiene género.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It has nothing to do with being male or female. It is just something every language learner has to know and accept if he wants to succeed in language learning. It's exactly the same thing when we (especially men) refer to our cars as "she" or "her". Spanish (and all other noun-gendered languages) work just like that; the only difference being that it is done with every noun.

This is the problem with the English language. Everyone who learns English as his/her native language doesn't have to learn different conjugations for verbs (apart from the verb "to be", as there are three conjugations for it), since it's either "drink" or "drinks" and so on. Nor does he/she have to worry about memorising genders for nouns, so when an English speaker learns a different language, it all becomes one big confusion. The only thing one can do is be aware of it, accept the fact, and learn it. After all, no two languages are the same, and that's what makes every single language unique and beautiful.

2 years ago

ElLeonAzul

Thank you

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome, my friend. Thank you for the five lingots.

2 years ago