1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "When do you eat breakfast?"

"When do you eat breakfast?"

Translation:Cathain a itheann tú bricfeasta?

September 29, 2014

21 Comments


Nerkitt

Why is "Cá huair" instead of "Cathain" incorrect here?


paul5121

That would be "what time" not "when"


Ballygawley

I disagree with this answer. Throughout DL the concensus seems to be that for when / what time Cá huair and Cathain are interchangeable. (Cathain remaining the only possibility when answer is e.g. next week, month, year).

Especially for breakfast when could be interpreted to mean the actual time, e.g. 7:15.


CJ.Dennis

What's the nuance between "when" and "what time"? There's none in English.

  • "What time/when is the next train?"
  • "What time/when do you get up?"

It doesn't work if "when" isn't the main question: "When you have breakfast, what do you eat?" but I don't think that's what we're talking about here.


TheAlbinoRaven

There are times when one the the two options would be more appropriate usage than the other in English; for the times when one wishes to learn very general information, or to make statements of generalization, "when" would be the more appropriate choice, such as in this paragraph.
When often begins a subordinating conjunction: eg. >When the blueberries ripen, we plan a week to pick our winter supply.

When you have eaten your dinner, you shall have dessert.

<pre> It might be worth noting that while we may colloquially ask "What time is the next train?", it is actually correct to ask "At what time is the next train due?" </pre>

chipcavcosta

when the blueberries ripen

This sense of when is different in Irish. The interrogative sense is "cathain", "cén uair", or "cá huair". The conjunction sense that you've given here is "nuair"

(I'm not at all sure how old this discussion is, but it's handy to know!)


VaclavH

how is that different in actual spoken language?


KayJay86

Can you not say Cén uair itheann tú bricfeasta?


19O492554

You could say cén uair a itheann tú bricfeasta? but the a before itheann isn't optional.


JoyLAnders1

That's exactly what I answered and it was wrong. I'm so confused!


19O492554

The course started with a sentence in Irish Cathain a itheann sibh bricfeasta?. The reverse translation was added as an additional exercise, but unless someone requested it, additional answers such as cén uair a itheann tú bricfeasta? aren't manually added, Duolingo won't recognize them as correct.

cén uair a itheann tú bricfeasta? is a reasonable translation for this exercise, so if you get this exercise again, get it wrong on purpose and report it as "My answer should be accepted".


DaltaCJB

The hint for 'when' is spelt 'Cahtain' !


vam1980

Can you use 'cathain' without the 'a' too?


galaxyrocker

Question words in Irish introduce a relative clause if used with another verb, so the a is needed.


CynicalMournings

So the relative clause is why the verb doesn't take the precedence?


galaxyrocker

What do you mean by 'taking precedence?'


CaitlynKaithwas

Can it also be " cathain atá itheann tú bricfeasta" ? Or Cathain go bhfuil.... ???


19O492554

No, and no.

In "cathain atá itheann tú bricfeasta" you have two verbs ( and itheann), and if you meant "cathain go bhfuil itheann tú" you would have two verbs as well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.