1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi scegliere il vino oggi?"

"Vuoi scegliere il vino oggi?"

Translation:Do you want to choose the wine today?

September 29, 2014

12 Comments


ZakkGriffi

Could this be repeated ten minutes later, with stress on "oggi", to convey impatience?


marziotta

Yup. Even better "Vuoi scegliere il vino entro oggi?" or "Vuoi scegliere il vino prima che faccia notte?". There are one million ways to convey the idea... :) I won't list them here, or somebody will ask me to explain the exact meaning of each and any of them. :D


italianjdl

I said "Would you like to to choose the wine today" Why is that wrong? It seems a more English (polite) way of saying the same thing


Pasta_alforno

i don't know yet how to say or give the meaning of "would" in italian but it has a different word or conjugation. vuoi, means "do you want to" in a question sentence, straight.


Keegster1

Because it is not a literal translation. 'Would like' is in the Subjunctive case; that is conjugated differently in Italian.


Luy9EC

Totally agree


w1ndh0ek

When you can't decide which type of wine you want to order in the restaurant.


stella.sud8

"you choose the wine today"


Luy9EC

Would you like.... And Do you want... What's the difference???


JayCeeBee3

Can we also say "pick out" the wine? I was called wrong on that.


Vlasta247590

I love choosing wine. Today and tomorrow.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started