1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in…

"Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in februari."

Translation:They travel to France in February.

September 29, 2014

7 Comments


Eric-Wubbo

I would say: "Zij reizen in februari naar Frankrijk" would be more normal Dutch

September 29, 2014

chinmayhej

Yes, I see. Time comes before place, right?

October 1, 2014

Eric-Wubbo

Yes, my first reaction was lazy and intuitive, but now I've also looked it up. In Dutch, in contrast to English, time generally comes before place (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/nl/?n=WordOrder.00 ; http://www.languagelab.nl/stijlgids/woordvolgorde-tijds-en-plaatsbepalingen ). Of course, exceptions can be made if certain information needs to be emphasized: "Zij reizen naar Frankrijk - in februari!?" if you want to emphasize the absurd stupidity of going to France in February instead of, say, July. But for a normal Dutch sentence (if such a thing exists), time before place is a good rule of thumb.

October 1, 2014

gregorijrerik

Go and travel mean much the same.

March 20, 2016

Dkenneth

Yes, but if they ask you to translate 'to travel', why would you translate it as 'gaan'?

August 4, 2019

OmarMOthman

"They are travelling to France in February." "They travel to France in February."

These two sentences have different meanings, the first describe the future, and the second describes a repetitive habit.

To which one does this Dutch sentence translate to?

July 30, 2016

duckbird2

Dutch doesnt have exactly the same logic with time expression tgan English, so you cant translate always directly, must learn the Dutch logic of time usage. In this case i think this sentence means just the first option, because, if its repetitive i myself would use an extra word to express : altijd, elk jaar, vaak, ...or something like this. Dutch simple present can express present and future as well

June 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.