Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in februari."

Translation:They travel to France in February.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Eric-Wubbo

I would say: "Zij reizen in februari naar Frankrijk" would be more normal Dutch

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Yes, I see. Time comes before place, right?

3 years ago

gregorijrerik

Go and travel mean much the same.

2 years ago

Eric-Wubbo

Yes, my first reaction was lazy and intuitive, but now I've also looked it up. In Dutch, in contrast to English, time generally comes before place (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/nl/?n=WordOrder.00 ; http://www.languagelab.nl/stijlgids/woordvolgorde-tijds-en-plaatsbepalingen ). Of course, exceptions can be made if certain information needs to be emphasized: "Zij reizen naar Frankrijk - in februari!?" if you want to emphasize the absurd stupidity of going to France in February instead of, say, July. But for a normal Dutch sentence (if such a thing exists), time before place is a good rule of thumb.

3 years ago

OmarMOthman

"They are travelling to France in February." "They travel to France in February."

These two sentences have different meanings, the first describe the future, and the second describes a repetitive habit.

To which one does this Dutch sentence translate to?

2 years ago