1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in…

"Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in februari."

Translation:They travel to France in February.

September 29, 2014

10 Comments


Eric-Wubbo

I would say: "Zij reizen in februari naar Frankrijk" would be more normal Dutch


chinmayhej

Yes, I see. Time comes before place, right?


Eric-Wubbo

Yes, my first reaction was lazy and intuitive, but now I've also looked it up. In Dutch, in contrast to English, time generally comes before place (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/nl/?n=WordOrder.00 ; http://www.languagelab.nl/stijlgids/woordvolgorde-tijds-en-plaatsbepalingen ). Of course, exceptions can be made if certain information needs to be emphasized: "Zij reizen naar Frankrijk - in februari!?" if you want to emphasize the absurd stupidity of going to France in February instead of, say, July. But for a normal Dutch sentence (if such a thing exists), time before place is a good rule of thumb.


gregorijrerik

Go and travel mean much the same.


Dkenneth

Yes, but if they ask you to translate 'to travel', why would you translate it as 'gaan'?


ParalogyX

Hi. I had two sentences in a row: this one: Zij reizen naar Frankrijk in februari. and Ik reis twee keer per maand naar Amerika.

I can't understand why in first case we should use place first and time second (yes, both are accepted, but still this form set as primary), but in second case time comes first, before place and changing them is not acceptable. I already spent one day, trying to find why is it like that and couldn't find anything, everywhere I see only one correct word order (time-manner-place). Please, explain somebody. Thank you!


loulou744616

I think that's why i translated it to " they travel in february to France." ... following Dutch time place order... unfortunately it was marked wrong


Schapenslapen

What is wrong with "they are going to France"? It has the same meaning and actually sounds like something a native speaker would say. "They travel to France" is correct but sounds awkward to me.


OmarMOthman

"They are travelling to France in February." "They travel to France in February."

These two sentences have different meanings, the first describe the future, and the second describes a repetitive habit.

To which one does this Dutch sentence translate to?


duckbird2

Dutch doesnt have exactly the same logic with time expression tgan English, so you cant translate always directly, must learn the Dutch logic of time usage. In this case i think this sentence means just the first option, because, if its repetitive i myself would use an extra word to express : altijd, elk jaar, vaak, ...or something like this. Dutch simple present can express present and future as well

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.