1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij liep de marathon in mind…

"Zij liep de marathon in minder dan vijf uur."

Translation:She ran the marathon in less than five hours.

September 29, 2014

4 Comments


Thidrekr

I was under the impression that "lopen" means "to walk" in Dutch (even if it is "to run" in Flemish). Is there a particular reason it's being used as "run" here?

September 29, 2014

Susande

Running competitions are an exception, so one also loopt the 60m sprint. I'm not sure why .

September 29, 2014

Thidrekr

Good to know...thanks! As its German counterpart, "laufen," means both "run" and "walk," I'm already used to this verb being a bit more trouble than it's worth. ;)

September 30, 2014

EricVanErt

Wondering why "liep" is used rather than "rende."

February 15, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.