1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chónaí sa chathair…

"Táim i mo chónaí sa chathair."

Translation:I live in the city.

September 29, 2014

16 Comments


Crooty

Can we say both "táim i mo chónai" and "ta mé i mo chónai"? I think I saw the second one too. Is there a difference?


galaxyrocker

One uses what is called the synthetic form of the verb (táim), which is used in the Caighdeán and Munster Irish. The other is the Analytic form, which is preferred in Connacht and Ulster Irish., though in the first tense singular, you'll still see the synthetic.


eleblob

Tá mé i mo chónaí wasn't accepted. Is there a reason why it needs to be táim not tá mé?


bryji

Why is chathair lenited?


galaxyrocker

In the standard, sa causes lenition of the following word.


PaddyHoyne

I wrote "my home is in the city" would that not be acceptable?


scilling

The sentence’s subject is “I” rather than “my home”.


Hannelore643253

I heard "Tá mé i mo chónaí sa chathair". It was marked wrong, but I think it should also be right??


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish to English sentence, so if you are entering the sentence in Irish, you got this exercise as a "Type what you hear" exercise.

"Type what you hear" exercises are really "Type what she said" exercises - the only answer that can be accepted is the sentence in the speakers script. And she actually said táim i mo rather than tá mé i mo.

Translation exercises can have "acceptable alternative answers", but "Type what you hear" exercises can't.


Maedbhlynch

How do I know when to choose 'i' or 'sa' for 'in'?


greendragon9

I THINK that 'i' is used for indefinite article and 'sa' for definite, but this also confuses me as I would try 'san' since it's a shortening of 'ins an'. 'sa' confuses me.


SatharnPHL

i means "in (a)" and becomes in before a vowel sound.
i+an ("in the") becomes sa. sa becomes san before a vowel sound.


greendragon9

Aha! GRMA! And 'sna' is for a plural definitive?


SatharnPHL

Yes, i + na becomes sna


LenaCapaillUisce

Shouldn't this be "I am living in the city?" Is "táim i mo chónaí" the standard way of saying "I live (somewhere) in Irish, or is it just the way we're learning it via Duo?


SatharnPHL

This is a fairly standard way of saying "I live somewhere", though it "I am living in the city" should also be an acceptable translation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.