1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i mo chónaí sa chathair…

"Táim i mo chónaí sa chathair."

Translation:I live in the city.

September 29, 2014

12 Comments


Crooty

Can we say both "táim i mo chónai" and "ta mé i mo chónai"? I think I saw the second one too. Is there a difference?

September 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

One uses what is called the synthetic form of the verb (táim), which is used in the Caighdeán and Munster Irish. The other is the Analytic form, which is preferred in Connacht and Ulster Irish., though in the first tense singular, you'll still see the synthetic.

September 29, 2014

eleblob

Tá mé i mo chónaí wasn't accepted. Is there a reason why it needs to be táim not tá mé?

December 6, 2018

bryji

Why is chathair lenited?

February 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

In the standard, sa causes lenition of the following word.

February 28, 2015

Hannelore643253

I heard "Tá mé i mo chónaí sa chathair". It was marked wrong, but I think it should also be right??

February 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is an Irish to English sentence, so if you are entering the sentence in Irish, you got this exercise as a "Type what you hear" exercise.

"Type what you hear" exercises are really "Type what she said" exercises - the only answer that can be accepted is the sentence in the speakers script. And she actually said táim i mo rather than tá mé i mo.

Translation exercises can have "acceptable alternative answers", but "Type what you hear" exercises can't.

February 1, 2019

PaddyHoyne

I wrote "my home is in the city" would that not be acceptable?

January 18, 2016

scilling

The sentence’s subject is “I” rather than “my home”.

May 8, 2016

Maedbhlynch

How do I know when to choose 'i' or 'sa' for 'in'?

July 20, 2018

LenaCapaillUisce

Shouldn't this be "I am living in the city?" Is "táim i mo chónaí" the standard way of saying "I live (somewhere) in Irish, or is it just the way we're learning it via Duo?

November 2, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a fairly standard way of saying "I live somewhere", though it "I am living in the city" should also be an acceptable translation.

February 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.