"Táim i mo chónaí sa chathair."

Translation:I live in the city.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Can we say both "táim i mo chónai" and "ta mé i mo chónai"? I think I saw the second one too. Is there a difference?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

One uses what is called the synthetic form of the verb (táim), which is used in the Caighdeán and Munster Irish. The other is the Analytic form, which is preferred in Connacht and Ulster Irish., though in the first tense singular, you'll still see the synthetic.

4 years ago

bryji

Why is chathair lenited?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the standard, sa causes lenition of the following word.

3 years ago

PaddyHoyne

I wrote "my home is in the city" would that not be acceptable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The sentence’s subject is “I” rather than “my home”.

2 years ago

Maedbhlynch

How do I know when to choose 'i' or 'sa' for 'in'?

4 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Shouldn't this be "I am living in the city?" Is "táim i mo chónaí" the standard way of saying "I live (somewhere) in Irish, or is it just the way we're learning it via Duo?

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.