Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy aquí para la conferencia."

Translation:I am here for the conference.

5 years ago

26 Comments


NatalieJeanS

In another slide, the answer to "The Lecture" was "la conferencia." what happened to that?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

It was a trap.

4 years ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

... Admiral Ackbar ?

1 year ago

juandelaloma

Another example of having to learn "Duolingo" as well as Spanish. Arrrrrgh.

4 years ago

shammies

Please fix this already, DL

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

But "I am here for the lecture" was marked wrong... 25/01/2016

2 years ago

hillary.smith

Still marked wrong on 21/04/2016.

2 years ago

clubkeano

And still wrong. I'm guesing DL doesn't read these discussions?

1 year ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

And it's still wrong as of 10-11-16. Three years since the first report. I wonder if that's a record?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

It isn't exactly DL - it's us. Anyone can volunteer to edit in the same way and on the same page that you add a new course.

1 year ago

iyphd
iyphd

It is still marked as wrong (Dec. 26, 2017)

8 months ago

contratiempo

I agree, they should allow "lecture" as well as "conference."

4 years ago

ScubaDyer

Is there a native Spanish speaker here? Please. In US English, a conference and a lecture are hugely different things. How do YOU refer to a conference, and separately, to a lecture?

4 years ago

spencer.hardy

Other slide listed lecture as an answer

4 years ago

sej
sej

I previously translated "I am here for the conference" as "estoy aquí por la conferencia", which was accepted as correct. Does it not make a difference whether you use por or para in this sentence ?

4 years ago

itsmesd

I wonder if it makes a difference why you are at the conference. Perhaps if you are there in order to speak at the conference, you would use "para" and if you are there for the duration of the conference, you would use "por". That is my best guess based on my current understanding of "por" and "para" but I am still figuring those out as well. See http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

TezraM

Para means "for the purpose of". I am here for the purpose of the conference. Para is also used if you are refering to the length of the conference as a time frame, as you use para with durations of time (Estoy aqui para la semana. ) I don't know why you'd use por here. Does it signify cause, meaning you didn't have a choice but attend?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

And por also means because of, i.e. estoy aquí por ti.

4 years ago

BishopLynx

"I am here for the lecture" still marked wrong... 07/05/2016. Duo maestro WHY?!

2 years ago

nbruns
nbruns

10/11/16 - still wrong. Boo.

1 year ago

Didithom

Why was this marked wrong? I thought it could mean lecture and conference.

1 year ago

mateo136289

Grrrr lecture... conference... fix that already

3 years ago

Caro1941

Still not fixed...infuriating

2 years ago

Mskb1
Mskb1

Why can't I say "at the conference"?

11 months ago