"How many kilograms of meat do we get?"

Translation:Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?

June 10, 2013

28 Comments


crescere

in colloquial American it is correct to use either "we get" or "we buy" to mean "compriamo". Yet I was penalized for checking both choices

December 15, 2013

JohnSisti

Going from english to italian, I also thought "we get" translated better to "compriamo" than to "prendiamo", assuming we weren't "taking" meat from perhaps a store. I guess "prendiamo" has a more complex meaning than simply "we take".

March 5, 2014

yamigoreng

I agree that this should be marked correct - "we get" is slightly ambiguous in this sentence.

April 29, 2014

ksoo

Other, more obscure senses of "get":

It could also be "get" as in "are given" (receive) or "are awarded" --"How many kilograms of meat do we get for winning the contest?"

Or (disclaimer: I know nothing about tense) picture a small group of people running errands for another person. Before heading out to fetch meat (for free) from a mutual friend, they might ask to double-check, "And how many kilograms of meat do we get, again?" (Sorry if the backstory overcomplicated things)

December 27, 2014

SeaShadow

Is it wrong to put in the "noi" before the "prendiamo"? So: "Quanti chilogrammi di carne noi prendiamo"? Duolingo marks it as wrong, but I thought putting the pronoun was optional - you could add it or not?

June 10, 2013

coriolano77

In a question you can use the pronoun at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.

June 10, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Not in earnest? Noi quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?

September 30, 2013

glynnjw

I think here he means it would either be "Noi prendiamo quanti chilogrammi di carne?" or, "Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo noi?". The pronoun is attached to the verb it comes with. At least I'm pretty sure!

January 4, 2014

behlmann

Hmm, I was marked wrong for the version starting "Noi prendiamo..." Should it be reported?

August 26, 2014

RichardCle230587

Placing the verb "prendiamo" (without the noi) at the start of the sentence was marked incorrect. Can a native speaker enlighten?

December 29, 2017

JkumC5vF

the sentence is an interrogation, therefore it starts with an interrogative pronoun (quanti?). If you start with the subject (noi) the sentence assumes a positive value. In addition, a native speaker would never use "noi" in this kind of sentence, unless he wants to stress the difference with other people: "altri hanno preso 10 Kg, ma quanti kg prendiamo noi?"

September 3, 2018

scegob1

Using "noi" is 100% but many people do not use it because the verb that proceeds it is conjugated with the terms of the pronoun.

January 18, 2018

ItalianFrog

Huh? Isn't prendiamo "we take"? I don't know the correct form, but shouldn't it have been 'ottenere' as basis?

August 25, 2014

marygbaker

Why can't I say della carne in this context?

October 28, 2014

LittleBlueBee

It wasn't 'of the meat' but 'of meat' thus no definite article Besides, when talking about amounts of something, you don't normally put an article.

February 23, 2015

poppiesitalian

The program corredted me with otteniamo which i never learned.

April 27, 2015

bjojoe

...do we get= otteniamo (not prendiamo).

May 7, 2016

ruth709030

Prendere ... Is not correct. It should be compriamo. You can NOT Americanize the Italian language if you wish to speak it correctly.

January 25, 2018

WvanderLic

why is it di carne. it is la carne , so i expect it to be da carne

April 25, 2018

biscuitamericain

I think maybe 'da' is more 'from' than 'of'

November 9, 2018

JorgeTodes

Why is manzo accepted, but not carne?

February 15, 2018

biscuitamericain

'carne' was accepted just now, perhaps thanx to you

November 9, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

When is it right to use prendiamo versus apprendiamo?

January 6, 2019

Claudio_Manofaro

I goofed by putting manzo but that's beef and not the general word for meat which is carne

January 6, 2019

Tybosky

May "della carne" also work?

March 13, 2019

Kara307221

the question was already answered above

June 21, 2019

PHN04

My answer "Quanti chilogrammi carne riceviamo." gets marked as wrong. Yet to get also means to "receive", passively.

May 11, 2019

AlexDaniloff

my android google keyboard says that kilogrammi is also correct))

November 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.