"How many kilograms of meat do we get?"

Translation:Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?

June 10, 2013

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crescere

in colloquial American it is correct to use either "we get" or "we buy" to mean "compriamo". Yet I was penalized for checking both choices


yamigoreng

I agree that this should be marked correct - "we get" is slightly ambiguous in this sentence.


JohnSisti

Going from english to italian, I also thought "we get" translated better to "compriamo" than to "prendiamo", assuming we weren't "taking" meat from perhaps a store. I guess "prendiamo" has a more complex meaning than simply "we take".


ksoo

Other, more obscure senses of "get":

It could also be "get" as in "are given" (receive) or "are awarded" --"How many kilograms of meat do we get for winning the contest?"

Or (disclaimer: I know nothing about tense) picture a small group of people running errands for another person. Before heading out to fetch meat (for free) from a mutual friend, they might ask to double-check, "And how many kilograms of meat do we get, again?" (Sorry if the backstory overcomplicated things)


LennartAge2

I used "otteniamo" and it was correct. "Prendiamo" would be more take for me. It is a difference in where the initiative of the action is - giver or receiver.


gmoney157055

Marked wrong for me whwn using otteniamo


[deactivated user]

    it's the problem of the hopelessly overused word 'get'. Same with 'got'. These words don't exist in Italian where every use of them has a specific word in Italian. Translating 'get' into Italian is a nightmare. The question given suggests two things, one that you have a specific sum of money, as in How many kg do we get ( or are we given) for $10? The other interpretation is How much shall we buy? Get and Got are so lazy....


Kai-UweRa

    I faced this sentence English->Italian and "prendiamo" was the only choice available.

    I reported an issue, my proposal was to either change "get" to "take" in the English sentence or from "prendiamo" to "riceviamo" in the Italian sentence. Then this makes sense to me. ;) But not both at the same time.

    But - in case corrected - these nice discussions about strange translations would die out ... . So I am fine either way.


SeaShadow

    Is it wrong to put in the "noi" before the "prendiamo"? So: "Quanti chilogrammi di carne noi prendiamo"? Duolingo marks it as wrong, but I thought putting the pronoun was optional - you could add it or not?


coriolano77

    In a question you can use the pronoun at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


UbwFYffR

    Must one place the verb at the end? "quanti kilogrammi prendiamo di carne" is rejected by DL.


Zchbaniel25

    Not in earnest? Noi quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?


glynnjw

    I think here he means it would either be "Noi prendiamo quanti chilogrammi di carne?" or, "Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo noi?". The pronoun is attached to the verb it comes with. At least I'm pretty sure!


RichardCle230587

    Placing the verb "prendiamo" (without the noi) at the start of the sentence was marked incorrect. Can a native speaker enlighten?


JkumC5vF

    the sentence is an interrogation, therefore it starts with an interrogative pronoun (quanti?). If you start with the subject (noi) the sentence assumes a positive value. In addition, a native speaker would never use "noi" in this kind of sentence, unless he wants to stress the difference with other people: "altri hanno preso 10 Kg, ma quanti kg prendiamo noi?"


behlmann

    Hmm, I was marked wrong for the version starting "Noi prendiamo..." Should it be reported?


scegob1

    Using "noi" is 100% but many people do not use it because the verb that proceeds it is conjugated with the terms of the pronoun.


ItalianFrog

    Huh? Isn't prendiamo "we take"? I don't know the correct form, but shouldn't it have been 'ottenere' as basis?


marygbaker

    Why can't I say della carne in this context?


LittleBlueBee

    It wasn't 'of the meat' but 'of meat' thus no definite article Besides, when talking about amounts of something, you don't normally put an article.


Claudio_Manofaro

    I goofed by putting manzo but that's beef and not the general word for meat which is carne


GiovannaContu

    Could you say "dobbiamo prendere" ?


Nathan173901

    That wouldn't mean "How many [...] do we get?", but "How many [...] do we have to get?"


GiovannaContu

    Could you say "dobbiamo prendere" ?


Simon579757

    Why cant i put prendiamo at the beginning of the sentence??


ruth709030

    Prendere ... Is not correct. It should be compriamo. You can NOT Americanize the Italian language if you wish to speak it correctly.


David235258

    Can you explain this more. Get and buy are different. One is about receiving/acquiring/fetching the other about purchasing. Surely prendere is about receiving and compriare about purchasing? So 'prendiamo' is more correct than 'compriamo'.


PHN04

    My answer "Quanti chilogrammi carne riceviamo." gets marked as wrong. Yet to get also means to "receive", passively.


ellenkeyne

    For example, I just received our bimonthly Butcher Box, which includes several pounds of farm-raised beef and pork. It would be entirely reasonable for my spouse to ask "How many pounds of meat do we get [receive]?"

    I'm reporting "riceviamo," because it should be accepted here.


WvanderLic

    why is it di carne. it is la carne , so i expect it to be da carne


roman2095

    di = of. Usually with quantities of something you just use di with no following article so it is di carne rather than della carne which means "of the meat". da is "from" rather than "of" so is not used here.


biscuitamericain

    I think maybe 'da' is more 'from' than 'of'


HyQEcV

    I don't understand why "Prendiamo quanti chilogrammi di carne?" is wrong. Can someone please explain? Other questions in previous lessons have been formatted this way.


poppiesitalian

    The program corredted me with otteniamo which i never learned.


EkaterinaK282095

    I wrote 10 times kilogram with k, and it was accepted. Why only in this sentense considers it wrong and want "chilogram"?


roman2095

    Strictly speaking there is no k in the Italian alphabet but they can use foreign words that contain k. So maybe Duo is being strictly Italian in which characters are allowed in this case.


Jane643611

    Sounds like they're about to go shoplifting. If DL mean "buy" then they should say "buy".


Dianaroselees

    Get should not be used .There are a few italian verbs that could be used but there is only one choice that duolingo will accept.I think we buy would have been a better choice than we get


Bobbyd00i812

    My first instinct was to write "Quanti chilogrammi di carne prendiamo?" ma ho scritto "Quanti chilogrammi prendiamo di carne?" It was marked wrong. Can someone explain to me why the verb is at the end? Thank you.


Nathan173901

    There is no reason why quanti chilogrammi di carne ("how many kilograms of meat") should be divided. I mean, at least in any language I know.


bjojoe

    ...do we get= otteniamo (not prendiamo).


JorgeTodes

    Why is manzo accepted, but not carne?


biscuitamericain

    'carne' was accepted just now, perhaps thanx to you


Luciana373376

    It marked manzo wrong for me, and corrected it with carne.


SchubertNo21

    Carne = meat like flesh, manzo = beef a particular kind of meat.


Claudio_Manofaro

    When is it right to use prendiamo versus apprendiamo?


Tybosky

    May "della carne" also work?


Kara307221

    the question was already answered above


clau304713

    Prendiamo meaning in english is we take, compriamo is more like we get or we buy.


    [deactivated user]

      the actual meaning of "we get = otteniamo....we take = prendiamo But they haven't taught us the otteniamo yet, so the closest until they do is prendiamo.


Theo639847

      Should it not be Ottiamo? Prendiamo is more akin to take.


Ringcycle

      Yes, but it also means take as in to receive, or to get. When you order in a restaurant you use prendere to say "I'll have the fish", or "I'll take the fish", but that last one implies receiving or obtaining.


jaime276787

      What is the difference between carne o manzo. Please somebody expkain it to me


ellenkeyne

      Carne is meat. Manzo is beef -- one of many kinds of meat.


SchubertNo21

      If the Verb is to buy then the translation should be to buy. putting 'get' in the English translation is purely designed to confuse.


JamieD1101

      why is is 'di carne' not 'della carne'?


KmnIs

      Why is it incorrect to use 'manzo' instead of 'carne'?


ellenkeyne

      Please try reading the previous discussion before repeating a question that's been answered.


ChrissyCro5

      I'm fed up with this. Sometimes you use a word and it is right, then you use it in the same scenario and it is wrong. Boring


ellenkeyne

      That's part of learning a language. If you don't press on through the mistakes you won't be able to use the language to communicate -- and what fun would that be?


Kuzulka1

      Why is "noi prendiamo" wrong?


Nathan173901

      It's not technically wrong, but it contains an unnecessary emphasis on the subject ("How many kilograms of meat do we get?").


judycucin

      Why not: Quanti chilogrammi di carne otteniamo?


Sandra287298

      Why is it 'take' and not 'receive'?


Nathan173901

      Because we take (prendiamo) it from the store (after paying of course) and we don't receive (otteniamo) it as a gift.


Rodefe7

      "Quanti chilogrammi di manzo compriamo..". Non è la stessa cosa?


Nathan173901

      For the sake of the fidelity of the translation, we should discern prendiamo ("we get", literally "we take") and compriamo ("we buy"). I can see some slight difference in meaning, because "we get" means rather "we are going to buy", whereas "we buy" could be an answer to the question "how much do we usually buy?"

      How many kilograms of meat do we get? Let's take 2 kilos, that should be enough.

      How many kilograms of meat do we buy? You're right, now that I think about it, we buy too much.


BernardRam1

      In colloquial Italian chilo o chili is used very often


Brenda952426

      I put 'prendiamo quanti chilogrami de I carne' It was marked wrong but Wouldn't this be correct as well?


ellenkeyne

      No. First, “carne” is a feminine noun. Second, read the explanation of “della” vs. “di” elsewhere in this discussion. (It’s always a good idea to read the existing questions and answers before posting.)


SybilleArnaud

      Why not "Quanti chilogrammi di carne noi prendiamo


JkumC5vF

      It is not really incorrect, but it is not used in Italian. The verb is already conjugated, so we tend to omit the pronoun, if there is no ambiguity. You may add the pronoun if you want to stress the difference between what "we" do and what "others" do: "loro hanno preso 10 kg di patate, quanti kg di carne prendiamo noi?" (in this case "noi" is better placed at the end)


SybilleArnaud

      Thank you for the explanation!


Rick384887

      Prendiamo should translate as "we take". Isn't the correct verb usage here Otteniamo or "we get"


patrick304766

      Prendiamo ....Poor choice of words. But I am resigned to DL being substandard


Monimaboo

      My Italian colleagues tell me that "in quanti" is the correct expression. I would be grateful if a Duolingo Italian could comment on this? Thank you


Nathan173901

      In quanti is correct when asking about the subject, not object, e.g. In quanti compriamo? means "How many of us are buying?"


AlexDaniloff

      my android google keyboard says that kilogrammi is also correct))


LorenzoLM

      credo it is adopted from other languages and is understandable, but it would be wrong is you were asked "how do you write kilogram in Italian?"

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.