1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él me da comida."

"Él me da comida."

Translation:He gives me food.

June 10, 2013

18 Comments


DanielParker

What is wrong with "He gives food to me"?


Talca

Nothing. I reported that I think it is an acceptable translation.


lindafraser

I reported it too. The two sentences mean exactly the same thing.


peeper

Where is "to give" in this sentence?


lindafraser

"Él da" means "he gives". It is from "dar", which is "to give".

"Él me da" is "he gives me" or "he gives to me".


peeper

Got it. Thank you.


balletcrazy99

WHAT????????? how does it mean he gives me food! where is the GIVE and the ME!!!:X


JoseATorres

da is the "el" conjugation of "to give" and "me" comes before "da" to indicate that I am the one receiving the food. So "me da" means "gives me"


JesseGaviria

Would 'Él dame comida' also be grammatically correct or is 'dame' more like a command?


BajMaj

Como debo saber donde uso los articulos? Por ejemplo por que en esta oracion no es ''la'' antes de la ''comida''?


monn0m

would "he feeds me" be acceptable?


WolkZayets

I'm thinking that would be "Él me da de comer".


hella166755

And why not "he gives me a meal" as well


ElineAsdal

Why not "él da me comida"?


AJ2700

It did not hear me correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.