1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Guvernøren har to døtre som …

"Guvernøren har to døtre som elsker kaniner."

Translation:The governor has two daughters who love rabbits.

September 30, 2014

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Okay, so let me get this straight: der is for singular subjects and som is for plural ones?


landsend

No. Please se the explanation on relative pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Pronouns-relative


Luke_5.1991

Got it. Thanks!


morbrorper

The link is outdated; the new explanation is here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Pronouns-relative/tips-and-notes

Unfortunately, I think it is misleading, as it states "[...] der can only be used for objects". That must surely be wrong!


HuibRenes

He will never have grandchildren that survive Christmas


lauroflorin

But you don't have to do animal sacrificies for Christmas, break the cultural pressure chain!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.