1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Guvernøren har to døtre som …

"Guvernøren har to døtre som elsker kaniner."

Translation:The governor has two daughters who love rabbits.

September 30, 2014

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Okay, so let me get this straight: der is for singular subjects and som is for plural ones?

September 30, 2014

landsend

No. Please se the explanation on relative pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Pronouns-relative

October 21, 2014

Luke_5.1991

Got it. Thanks!

October 22, 2014

HuibRenes

He will never have grandchildren that survive Christmas

December 31, 2017

lauroflorin

But you don't have to do animal sacrificies for Christmas, break the cultural pressure chain!

July 6, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.