Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Guvernøren har to døtre som elsker kaniner."

Translation:The governor has two daughters who love rabbits.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Okay, so let me get this straight: der is for singular subjects and som is for plural ones?

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

No. Please se the explanation on relative pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Pronouns-relative

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Got it. Thanks!

3 years ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

He will never have grandchildren that survive Christmas

8 months ago

lauroflorin

But you don't have to do animal sacrificies for Christmas, break the cultural pressure chain!

2 months ago