1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dine planer er gode, men min…

"Dine planer er gode, men mine er bedre end dine."

Translation:Your plans are good, but mine are better than yours.

September 30, 2014

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Here "mine" translates to "mine" in both spelling and meaning. Lovely.


ScottHutch

Gotta love cognates! But I've lost track of how many times I've fallen victim to those darn false cognates...


DiEver1.

It is telling me I have typed in English but I typed in Danish!


Jed410761

We had a native Danish speaker say this sentence and the Duolingo program still didn't accept the voice recording as correct.


Patsy536249

Love the word cognates .Never heard it used in 80 ar Tak


HastaLaVista83

Danish "plan" can also mean "aircraft wing" so this sentence could also be translated as "Your aircraft wings are good, but mine are better than yours".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.