Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo dinero en mi escritorio."

Translation:I have money in my desk.

5 years ago

65 Comments


MAMIPILY

bad place to leave your money.

2 years ago

buttercup13132

And you're telling us WHY?!

6 months ago

Tahvosol

xp

1 year ago

theguy07

i have money in my office sadly doesn't work though

1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

iT DOESN'T WORK - but it's correct

11 months ago

1_smart_cookie

ikr

1 year ago

1100301

This was the last question on my test, and I had zero hearts. I accidently wrote dinner instead of money, and I have to write this whole test again.

4 years ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

i do that all the time. ; )

2 years ago

bijou400
bijou400

that's what I did ☹

1 year ago

Rozandgild

Thanks for that info, Duolingo. Now, where might your desk be?

1 year ago

1_smart_cookie

lol

1 year ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

"En" seems to have so many meanings depending on context (on, at, in), so I'm wondering if this could mean "I have money on my desk".

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

For I have money on my desk I would say Tengo dinero sobre mi escritorio., well it could be on but the most natural (when I asked native speaker friends) is "in".

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Thank you so much jrikhal.

4 years ago

Meghan_OD

You don't anymore!!!

1 year ago

Drewfisch

You shouldn't say things like that Duo... (Rummages through Drawers) I want those lingots!

1 year ago

JoseJorge.mejia

why not? I have cash in my desk.... i am from colombia and i speak spanish..... just i want learn english... i need help.... please :)

2 years ago

CowboyfromMars

I have cash in my desk should be accepted, because cash and money mean the same thing.

1 year ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

Vimos a Colombia en Deciembre y Inero!

1 year ago

labani

even in dictionary hint it has dinero = cash . But it said mine is wrong

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

I was curious, so I looked up the words. Just like English, Spanish has one word for money and another for cash. dinero = money, efectivo = cash

1 year ago

CowboyfromMars

That's true, good old google translate. : ) However, if they have cash in the hint column they should accept it as an answer.

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

A lot of people think it is a hint column, but it's not. It's a mini dictionary that tells different meanings the word can have. Take the word "just". It can mean: only, simply, fair. But, the three words are not all interchangeable with each other. If we had a fill in the blank question: "He is ___ a man." two of the words from the mini dictionary would be correct, but one would not, and if the sentence were "He is a ( ) man." only one word from the mini dictionary would be correct. If there is only going to be one correct answer, it's always the first one on the list. ; )

11 months ago

chiinteguas

Oh really? <looks for desk>

1 year ago

JGeorgetheMyst

heheh because thats always what you need to say to the stranger who shows up at your door in Spain

1 year ago

colmcilleCarbe

not any more!

1 year ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

Gracias por el informacion, donde es el escritorio?

1 year ago

Paula951143

Got is a poor word choice. Not necessary.

1 year ago

erp24

One of the translations for dinero is cash, the other is money. I put "I have cash in my desk " and they marked it wrong

2 years ago

Drewfisch

Gotta hate that

1 year ago

KitooKidTe

just like in English, "cash" and "money" are different words in spanish. Though they do men the same thing

1 year ago

ShonTwi

report it

1 year ago

trincowski
trincowski

Ah, this is funny. Escritorio is a Desk in Spain... and an Office in Portugal.

1 year ago

AveryHD

is this "in" or "at" as in by my desk?

1 year ago

IanShen1

This is the answer to "Tengo tu televisión." ......."Don't hrut the TV please, I'm begging you! Just take the money in my desk!!!"

1 year ago

EstevamRibeiro

"I have money in my office" not "Desk"

1 year ago

bbranagan25rocks

why would you tell us

1 year ago

LucasUcha5

desk is a table in a office

11 months ago

reichdalmeida1

Escritorio - can also mean "OFFICE" - also "desktop" which, in this case would be meaningless

11 months ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

Noted.

2 years ago

Happy_Coconut

"dinero" is "money" as well as "cash". What is wrong with "I have cash on my desk"??

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Well, the answer should be "I have cash IN my desk."

1 year ago

browniegay

Is tango and tiene the same?

1 year ago

ShonTwi

tengo is i have and tiene is he/she has it

1 year ago

Kuhling42

I always put dinner instead of money ;_;

1 year ago

stuartgr

I put 'some money' instead of 'money'. Money is an uncountable noun and the term used alone always means 'some money'. the two answers are identical in pragmatic terms and all native speakers of English that I know inclding all my colleague teachers of English agree with me on this point, and would accept my answer as correct.

1 year ago

thaia.the.llama

I stole it ;)

1 year ago

Amanns
Amanns

yeah, tell me where all of your money is. mwhahaha

1 year ago

MjRosser

I put "i have the money in my desk" and it marked it wrong. It said "i have got money in my desk". Isn't it the same thing?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You added an extra word 'the'.

10 months ago

DominaeAnt

Cool update. When Im done with spanish im going to do French

1 year ago

Anna301000

nice to know...

1 year ago

Espiraden

Someday i'll stop putting 'I have dinner at my desk.' and get it right for once :c

1 year ago

Reyna183780

It would be wierd if you had dinner in your desk, but that would be one wat to do it is to have dinner in your desk at all times

1 year ago

Damen-Rann-9000

ooh gimme

1 year ago

BanuAldemir

"I have money in my desk" should work.

1 year ago

DuoKlingon

Why would you tell Duolingo this??

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

and now i have money in pocket LOL

1 year ago

Weirdo202

Some kid is gonna rob him. This dude is stupid.

1 year ago

uchiha_sasukee

thanks for telling me where your money is duo! XD

1 year ago

Patsrule87

Don't tell people that!! You'll be robbed!

1 year ago

Lingots4Luck

Not anymore

7 months ago

timwong0217

Thief: Noted.

5 months ago

Nunie19

What's wrong with I have money in my writing desk?

3 months ago