1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij slaapt aan de linkerkant…

"Jij slaapt aan de linkerkant."

Translation:You sleep on the left side.

September 30, 2014

6 Comments


as2907

Does this mean that one sleeps lying on his or her left side, that one sleeps on the left side of the bed, or it may mean both?


Susande

It's on the left side of the bed, on his or her left side would be op zijn/haar linkerkant.


FreekVerkerk

What is wrong with: "You sleep at the left side" ?


jamesjiao

That's just not how you normally say it in English (in regards to the use of 'at'). I guess it can be understood, but people would know straight way you aren't a native speaker.


LnevanHaar

De uitspaak van linkerkant is niet goed, de e moet uitgesproken worden als het engelse 'a'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started