1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Hals ist rot."

"Ihr Hals ist rot."

Translation:Her neck is red.

June 10, 2013

11 Comments


kevinberden

She must be from the Southern states then.


josephk27

now, y'all just hold on there, boy


Pvlptr

Isn't it ambiguous? Possible translations are "Her neck is red" and "Your (formal) neck is red".


jaye16

Not to mention: her/your throat


SkollMX

I wrote 'Your neck is red' and got it right.


BettyJJ

The last bit of Hals sounds like tz to me. Is that really how it's pronounced?


CallMeAnja

I've actually always thought it was spelled Halz, so I guess so


Kookkie

it actually means her THROAT is red.


mizinamo

In common use, Hals = neck, Rachen/Kehle = throat, Nacken = nape of the neck.


420ing

When do you use DEIN and IHR

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.