1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿De qué país eres?"

"¿De qué país eres?"

Translation:What country are you from?

June 10, 2013

44 Comments


rmcgwn

Actual translation would be 'from what country are you?" not that we would translate it that way. I point this out only to explain why it's 'de qué and not just qué.


OjosDelMundo

Would "De cual pais eres?" be acceptable, as well?


MiguelVale

I translated "Of which country are you from," knowing that it likely wanted me to say "Which country are you from?" But because the phrase was "De quien," I wanted to try translating it as "Of which."

Didn't work!


Talca

de translates to "from" as well as "of".


Phil46

You could have said "of which country are you" which seems a literal translation and still got blanked! I put which country are you from was accepted it is apparently regarded as rude to ask people from where do they come?


skepticalways

Phil, I posed the question, "You are from what country?" I certainly think that should be accepted, since it uses every word correctly, & is a natural way for a customs official to ask, or even someone who did not hear where you just said you were from, but heard all of the rest of your sentence. I may flag that for Duo to consider. I think any Spanish speaker would've understood that immediately.


kolosthetics

Same here, was a little disappointed as now I have failed :/


BenjaminBaxter

What ain't no country I ever heard of.


SanjuroSeaCow

Do they speak English in what?


NikoBurgdo1

What ain't no country I ever heard of!!! "Sam Jackson"


Justin490480

"What ain't any country I've heard of! Do they speak English in what?"


WafelJongen

"From what country are you," being formally and traditionally correct English, should at the very least be accepted. I'm cool with ending sentences in prepositions--I do it a lot myself--but Duolingo shouldn't penalize people for using correct sentences.


learnTACO32

could the above sentence also be written as ¿Eres de qué pais? Thanks


JuevesHuevos

I think so, but de qué pais eres sounds more natural


michaeldsmith

Duolingo told me "land" was incorrect for "país" even though it suggested "land" as one of the definitions...what the heck!


taylorxteddy

I was taught by an El Salvadorian to say "¿De donde eres?" Hmmm


AngieKing6

Yes, that's "Where are you from?" of course. But the sentence Duolingo gave us asks specifically for a country of origin. Your question could be answered with country, continent, state, city, region... Different ways of asking basically the same question.


RichardJos14

I thought the verb estar was used for locations. Por ejemplo: Mi casa esta en Francia. O tambien, la fiesta esta en la sala.
Wouldn't a question about a country be locational and thus shouldn't it be "de que pais estas"? (Apologies for the lack of accents. I've no idea how to do them on an English qwerty keyboard and my google skills are lacking.)


OsamaAhmed12

if i understand you well, i think the question is about your origin (what is your country) and when talking about origin we user ser not estar


Bishop6

It does look like you're paying attention, and the general rule is that estar is used to indicate the location of something. The two wrong branches you go down with this are: First, even though an event takes place at a given location, because that location is an inherent property of the event, we use ser to describe it. So, "La fiesta es en la sala" is correct, even though we say "Él está en la sala" for a person (or thing).

Second, even though a country is a location, the origin of a person or thing is again an inherent characteristic, so we use ser for this as well. "Él es de España", he is from Spain. "El juguete es de China", the toy is from China.


nathanchan31

This is the same as asking "¿De dónde eres?".


JackMcslay

no, that is a generalized question that could be asked when wanting to know a city of origin too.


laurent2222

Wouldn't "From which country are you from?" be okay too?


constructionjoe

Only use one 'from'. Using it in the first position is formal and the latter common.


nirg502

Can someone explain what's the difference between ''que'' and ''qué''??


mavricioh

que == conjunction. translates most of the time to "that" qué == pronoun or adjective. translates most of the time to "what" or "which"


Giovanni808020

"What's your country' was not accepted :-(


JuevesHuevos

Because the question is asking "what country are you from?" de - from eres - are you

"What is your country" would be something like "¿Cuál es tu país?"


CharlesLou9

what country are you from is not accpted!!!!!!


lianaj12

Whu can't you say "of what country are you?"


mavricioh

The correct preposition would have been "from" as in: From what country are you?


akili.alex

"Cual pais ustedes vienen?" Is no bueno?


JackMcslay

Qué no es un país que ya había oído hablar! ¿Hablan español en Qué?


Jeri40061

I said ,you are from what country? And they said it was wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started