1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle and my father were …

"My uncle and my father were drinking fruit juice that day."

Translation:Min onkel og min far var ved at drikke frugtsaft den dag.

September 30, 2014

5 Comments


Haesselmaas

This is wrong. "Var ved at" means that they were about to do something, not that they necessarily did it. The sentence should be "Min onkel og min far drak frugtsaft den dag". Which would also make it past tense...


Blkx-Darkreaper

I think var ved at is acceptable here. Ved at can also mean you're in the midst of something. If you used drak that would mean they drank not were drinking


Haesselmaas

You're right that "ved at" can also mean that you're in the midst of something, but as a native speaker, this translation still sounds wrong. If this was in present tense they could be in the midst of drinking, but in past tense the only acceptable translation is that they were about to drink.

English has always been able to be translated both ways. "They drink" and "they are drinking" means the same, just like "they were drinking" means exactly the same as "they drank".


Blkx-Darkreaper

In English you could have "We were drinking yesterday when suddenly..." or "We were about to drink yesterday when suddenly...". How do these differences translate into danish?


km1

my typo: "fugtsaft" -- I've never met a juice that wasn't damp!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.