1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child does not wear clog…

"The child does not wear clogs."

Translation:Het kind draagt geen klompen.

September 30, 2014

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

pognseek

What's the difference between het and de?

September 30, 2014

Susande

Take a look here! It has to do with the (grammatical) gender of the noun. A lot of the time you will simply have to memorize what article is used for every new word that you learn. It's not fun, but that's how it is.

With special thanks to Simius for writing this post, I just copy/pasted it. :)

September 30, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.