Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Danmark vinder og taber meget i sport."

Translation:Denmark wins and loses a lot in sports.

4 years ago

12 Comments


km1
km1

They rarely tie...

4 years ago

henry_chinaski
henry_chinaski

So they essentially...just play a lot.

2 years ago

Brighton2

Is there a greater meaning to this than they play competitive sports?

3 years ago

londoncallling

Maybe that they're neither particularly good nor particularly bad?

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I know it sounds kind of unnatural, but it always seems to me like "much" should be an acceptable translation of meget. Am I wrong, and that's why it always only takes "a lot"?

3 years ago

km1
km1

No you are not wrong. Much should be possible. Report alternate translations so they can be added.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Definitely did!

3 years ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

why is 'Denmark wins and loses in a lot of sports' wrong?

3 years ago

londoncallling

I think it would have to be 'i mange sport'.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Almost. There is no plural form of "sport", so it should be "i mange sportsgrene".

3 years ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

I see makes sense I saw 'a lot of' as one the translations for meget an thought it might be correct

3 years ago

londoncallling

Meget means 'a lot of' for uncountable things. For example meget vand, a lot of water. But for countable ones you use mange. For example mange katte, a lot of cats. If you can replace 'a lot of' with 'many', its mange, and if you can replace it with 'much', it's meget.

3 years ago