1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Danmark vinder og taber megeā€¦

"Danmark vinder og taber meget i sport."

Translation:Denmark wins and loses a lot in sports.

September 30, 2014

13 Comments


km1

They rarely tie...


henry_chinaski

So they essentially...just play a lot.


rkvance5

I know it sounds kind of unnatural, but it always seems to me like "much" should be an acceptable translation of meget. Am I wrong, and that's why it always only takes "a lot"?


km1

No you are not wrong. Much should be possible. Report alternate translations so they can be added.


rkvance5

Definitely did!


Brighton2

Is there a greater meaning to this than they play competitive sports?


londoncallling

Maybe that they're neither particularly good nor particularly bad?


Patsy536249

So do all the teams


Adam_Waddington

why is 'Denmark wins and loses in a lot of sports' wrong?


londoncallling

I think it would have to be 'i mange sport'.


[deactivated user]

    Almost. There is no plural form of "sport", so it should be "i mange sportsgrene".


Adam_Waddington

    I see makes sense I saw 'a lot of' as one the translations for meget an thought it might be correct


londoncallling

    Meget means 'a lot of' for uncountable things. For example meget vand, a lot of water. But for countable ones you use mange. For example mange katte, a lot of cats. If you can replace 'a lot of' with 'many', its mange, and if you can replace it with 'much', it's meget.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.