Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My scissors will be on my desk."

Translation:Mis tijeras estarán en mi escritorio.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


at2004
at2004

Is using "seran" instead of "estaran" wrong here?

1
Reply5 years ago

hungover
hungover

serán is from ser, and estarán is from estar. You would use estar here, not ser.

3
Reply4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

yes it´s wrong.

If you see an preposition of place after ´´to be´´ it means ´´estar´´

SER is used to describe characteristics or qualities ( color, shape, material of which something is made out of, size, physical characteristics, and personality.)

Ex.: -the snow is white = la nieve es blanca

-i am tall = yo soy alto

ESTAR is used to express location, transitory aspects, and characteristics that are NOT inherant property of a noun, such as how something/someone looks, feels or tastes at a given moment.

Ex.: -i am at home = estoy en casa

-the coffee is cold = el café está frío

saludos

1
Reply5 years ago

pippye

'van a estar' doesn't work as an alt?

0
Reply5 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

No, in spanish the present progressive is a composed tense with conjugated verb "ir" + a + infinitive, and it's related to an action that may occur in the near future. Exmpls. Voy a dormir, él va a morir.

Meanwhile, future is always the simple, conjugated verb. Using the same examples: dormiré, él morirá.

Notice then, that there are 2 diferent tenses, and ind spanish, and we use one or another more often depending on the sutuation.

0
Reply4 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

can van a be used in place of estarán ?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

pippye and neogerot: "van a estar" is a little less certain than "estarán" As in English, we say "The scissors are going to be on my desk" or we can say, very firmly, "The scissors WILL be on my desk!"

1
Reply4 years ago

neogerot
neogerot

Thanks for the explanation

0
Reply4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

Pupitre!? Pupise yourself

0
Reply4 years ago