"One of the two would come."

Translation:Una delle due verrebbe.

June 10, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J.Franchomme

Why is the answer feminine!! Is there a problem with:

  • "Uno dei due verrebbe."

dnovinc

That works as well.


Tatiana964922

Not accepted as of March 9, 2022


gmcolletti

Was your attempt "uno dei due verrebbe" - correct, or "uno delle due verrebbe" - incorrect?


kpferdeort

This answer was accepted as of Sep 1, 2014


AliiiNaji

Not accepted as of July 2021


GrainneWaterford

Not accepted as of June 19


Herman26045

Uno not accepted, 14 March 2021!


DennisMD

the masculine should be accepted.


kldl77

Masculine version rejected


ruth229276

why use the feminine form?


milanrosa

I have the same answer, marked incorrect, and the same question.


AleksandarPuskas

Any particular rule why "uno di due verrebbe" is marked wrong? The error is "di" instead of "dei".


Ariaflame

Because 'di' is just 'of' you need 'dei' = 'of the'. Di + i = dei, di + le = delle, di + la = della, di + il = del etc.


osarpas

"Uno delle due verrebbe" was rejected Apr2015. Reported


mmseiple

This is wrong because the genders don't match. It would be like saying "One man out of the two women would come."


shaunmacl

are numbers feminine


Ariaflame

Numbers aren't masculine or feminine, though one, because it can be used similarly to 'a/an' has a feminine and a masculine form as if it were an adjective that reflects the item they are counting.


osarpas

Great explanation. Thanks!!


gmcolletti

Could it be that 'delle' indicates that the two objects are feminine and therefore uno doesn't agree in gender?


Pat769088

Uno dei due sarebbe arrivato. Could someone please explain why this sentence is incorrect?


mmseiple

That would be “would have come” and not “would come.”


beSpc8

Uno rejected today, June 23, 2021 Alas, another heart lost for no reason!


gmcolletti

Did you write "uno dei.." or "uno delle" which is incorrect (uno masculine, delle feminine)?


PatrissiaEugenia

I'll try Elaine's. Thank you, Elaine.


Seiryuu

Here's a scenario: say that these two objects in the group have different genders, and you're talking about the feminine one. Would it be appropriate to say "Una dei due verrebbe"?


tulika2014

I hear vervebbe..for vorrebbe...is anybody facing the same issue


nmm70

Whats wrong with Uno delle due verrebbe


gmcolletti

Uno is masculine and does not agree with delle. If you want to use uno, "uno dei due".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.