"One of the two would come."

Translation:Una delle due verrebbe.

June 10, 2013

13 Comments


J.Franchomme

Why is the answer feminine!! Is there a problem with:

  • "Uno dei due verrebbe."
June 10, 2013

dnovinc

That works as well.

May 18, 2014

kpferdeort

This answer was accepted as of Sep 1, 2014

September 2, 2014

milanrosa

I have the same answer, marked incorrect, and the same question.

March 14, 2014

KiwiGuy

Not accepted March 2015! What happened?

March 19, 2015

divaluisa

Yes, I agree. Why is the only accepted answer feminine, una. Uno was rejected.

March 20, 2015

bsarpas

"Uno delle due verrebbe" was rejected Apr2015. Reported

April 22, 2015

mmseiple

This is wrong because the genders don't match. It would be like saying "One man out of the two women would come."

May 8, 2015

bsarpas

Great explanation. Thanks!!

May 9, 2015

gmcolletti

Could it be that 'delle' indicates that the two objects are feminine and therefore uno doesn't agree in gender?

May 7, 2015

AleksandarPuskas

Any particular rule why "uno di due verrebbe" is marked wrong? The error is "di" instead of "dei".

May 9, 2017

Ariaflame

Because 'di' is just 'of' you need 'dei' = 'of the'. Di + i = dei, di + le = delle, di + la = della, di + il = del etc.

May 15, 2017

PatrissiaEugenia

I'll try Elaine's. Thank you, Elaine.

February 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.