1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "One of the two would come."

"One of the two would come."

Translation:Una delle due verrebbe.

June 10, 2013

21 Comments


J.Franchomme

Why is the answer feminine!! Is there a problem with:

  • "Uno dei due verrebbe."

dnovinc

That works as well.


kpferdeort

This answer was accepted as of Sep 1, 2014


GrainneWaterford

Not accepted as of June 19


osarpas

"Uno delle due verrebbe" was rejected Apr2015. Reported


mmseiple

This is wrong because the genders don't match. It would be like saying "One man out of the two women would come."


osarpas

Great explanation. Thanks!!


shaunmacl

are numbers feminine


Ariaflame

Numbers aren't masculine or feminine, though one, because it can be used similarly to 'a/an' has a feminine and a masculine form as if it were an adjective that reflects the item they are counting.


gmcolletti

Could it be that 'delle' indicates that the two objects are feminine and therefore uno doesn't agree in gender?


milanrosa

I have the same answer, marked incorrect, and the same question.


KiwiGuy

Not accepted March 2015! What happened?


divaluisa

Yes, I agree. Why is the only accepted answer feminine, una. Uno was rejected.


DennisMD

the masculine should be accepted.


ruth229276

why use the feminine form?


toscanahazel

Uno was rejected....


AleksandarPuskas

Any particular rule why "uno di due verrebbe" is marked wrong? The error is "di" instead of "dei".


Ariaflame

Because 'di' is just 'of' you need 'dei' = 'of the'. Di + i = dei, di + le = delle, di + la = della, di + il = del etc.


PatrissiaEugenia

I'll try Elaine's. Thank you, Elaine.


Pat769088

Uno dei due sarebbe arrivato. Could someone please explain why this sentence is incorrect?


mmseiple

That would be “would have come” and not “would come.”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.