1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er doktoren?"

"Hvor er doktoren?"

Translation:Where is the doctor?

September 30, 2014

19 Comments


bronshojbob

While it's good to learn "doktor," I think it's far more common to hear and see "læge," especially on signs, like "dyrlæge" or "tandlæge." The hospital's website (Bispebjerg) only uses "læge." That might be more useful to know, especially during an emergency. :)


Harpissima

Doktoren is a bit old-fashioned. Our old family doctor was called dr. Floding by all his patients. It is a bit more respectful than læge, and since noone cares about hierarchies in DK anymore, it is a dying expression :)


MaCh790

Læge is the correct term, I'm sure. I think 'doktoren' is kind of a slang word that comes from the English word.


octavi.ers

Actually Doctor comes from Latin, as the dictionary says: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=doktor I suspect the origin would be more via neighbor German than via English , I have realised how wonderful amount of words (specially academical ones) comes via German, and Doktor is identical there. But anyway, this word is avaliable in almost every European language I know.


LucBE

I would think that in a lot of cases where words in english and scandinavian sound alike, the english is derived from the scandinavian. :-) The vikings, you know.


annamere

Actually 'Doktor', as was mentioned above, is used in Germany as a higher academic title. Nowadays most physicians in Germany also have a doctorate so they are allowed to be called 'Doktor', but in earlier days one could become a physician without writing a thesis and these people were just called 'Arzt', without the Doktor title.


brombaerret

The Danish wikipedia has this under the entry for "doktor" (http://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/doktor):

Doktor er en person med en akademisk doktorgrad. I dagligsproget er det også en betegnelse for en læge; man siger gerne dr. Hansen (ikke læge Hansen).

So I would guess it is primarily talking about someone with a doctorate, not a physician.


Harpissima

Well, no, not really. Like I’ve mentioned before, we Danes really are not into big titles and all that, and typically someone with a doctorate degree will not even mention it or want to be addressed by his or her title. In an academic setting this is different, and the title is sometimes important, for obvious reasons. However, in a normal workplace, no one really cares what fancy titles you might hold. Actual skills, including social skills, are considered much more relevant!

Incidentally, his is very different from, say, the German-speaking countries which place a much higher emphasis on such matters. If your husband is a doctor, medical or otherwise, you may actually be addressed as Frau Doktor XX (even if you haven’t even seen a university from the inside). Sadly, the same does not apply if the wife holds a doctorate ;-/


epac-mcl

Oh but Danes are into big titles, whether you use them in daily speech or not. The whole of the Danish academic world uses the title of "Dr.", and as yet, there is no sign of the title becoming antiquated.

http://www.denstoredanske.dk/Erhverv,_karriere_og_ledelse/P%C3%A6dagogik_og_uddannelse/Universiteternes_eksaminer_og_akademiske_grader/doktor

Kilde: Ejvind Slottved: doktor i Den Store Danske, Gyldendal. Hentet 7. marts 2020 fra http://denstoredanske.dk/index.php?sideId=65810


zverlibre

I don't know where you're getting that from. I work at a Danish university and we're exclusively first-name basis with each other and the students as well. Caveat is, of course, that most of us have the PhD degree and not a Doktor degree, which is one level higher (akin to German habilitation). Bus since, unlike Germany, no posts in Denmark require this kind of higher doctorate anymore, most people don't bother getting it since it doesn't confer any benefits other than pumping your ego.


epac-mcl

I have referred to my source; which by the way was last updated 7th. Aug. 2017. Have you read my link? Are you seriously trying to tell the forum that the title of Doctor does not exist throughout the Danish Academic world?


Harpissima

Of course they exist, but there is a tendency in the younger Danish generations to not bother so much with very high-level university education. Hence there is a high proportion of foreign staff at universities, perhaps more so than in other countries. This is something that is made much easier and more accessible to non-Danish speakers by the fact that much of the Danish academic world operates almost exclusively in English. This has the rather sad side effect that many younger Danish people are no longer able to speak their native tongue properly. So people now ‘tænker’ all the time, as opposed to ‘tror’ some years back. A lot of prepositions are changing ... for example younger Danes will say ‘hvad tænker du omkring (“about”) det?” when it should be ‘tænker om” or “synes om”, respektløs turns into disrespektfuld (“disrespectful”) and lots of other crap of the same sort. Also , we are not able to educate enough specialised medical doctors, a large proportion of the medical doctors leave Denmark after finishing university, because they are from Sweden or Norway and can get a free education in Denmark and even a government grant to go with it, but go back home to more lucrative jobs once they are finished. However, there is a strong and unfortunate underlying current of general unwillingness towards exerting yourself too strenuously and for too long a period of time, i.e. beyond the Master level. This is something that can only be alleviated by encouraging education and rewarding graduates with the highest academic titles (whether they choose to use them or not!) Instead, we have seen the previous and also the current government discouraging education by calling for a ‘uddannelsesloft’ (a max of one academic education on a government grant, or a max of one line of education). It is indeed sad when young folks are being discouraged with regards to higher education!


zverlibre

I am saying two things:

  1. The higher doctorate that confers the title of a Doktor is exceedingly rare. Across three departments, I know exactly one professor who bothered getting a higher doctorate, and this is viewed more like a personal quirk than anything else.

  2. Danes don't use titles when addressing or talking about other people (except maybe royals), irrespective of how high the title is or how formal the context is.


epac-mcl

zverlibre. In reply to your comment of two hours ago.

The fact that many students can't be bothered to expand their competence has nothing to do with the argument. A Doctorship is never awarded to one for the purpose of mere benifit, but as a qualification, and a right to habilitation. Who else would teach PhD'S at university level. There is an on- going debate as to make the system more simple, but that is another argument, which as yet is not resolved.


zverlibre

Once again, you're confusing German system with Danish. In Denmark, a higher doctorate is not a requirement to supervise PhDs - any tenured staff member with a PhD (that is a professor or a lektor) is qualified to do that.


zverlibre

From Aarhus University Faculty of Health PhD page (https://phd.health.au.dk/doingaphd/supervision/):

Main supervisor: The main supervisor must be employed at Health and be on the level of at least an Associate Professor. The main supervisor is responsible for the entire PhD study.

Co-supervisors: The PhD student must find at least one co-supervisor with supplementary professional/academic knowledge, which is considered necessary for the completion of the project.

There is no requirement for the co-supervisor to be employed at Health. But all co-supervisors should be on the level of a PhD or equivalent.


epac-mcl

No, zverlibre. I am not confusing the German system with the Danish. I am merely stating the fact that Doctorships do exist in Denmark and are awarded for substantial scientific works exceeding those one would expect from a PhD.

https://www.au.dk/om/organisation/regelsamling/6/65/2010-au4/


geometry667721

At least in Germany, calling the non-academically trained wife of a doctor "Frau Doktor XX" or "Frau Doktor" would be very very odd nowadays. "Frau Dr. XX" is nowadays only used for someone who has earned the academic title "Dr." (or equivalently a PhD) herself. "Frau Doktor" without the name is, if ever, only used to address a medical doctor. And the same holds for men.

Maybe this "Frau Doktor XX" is still in use in Austria, where titles are more considered important?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.