1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She would be better without …

"She would be better without you."

Translation:Lei starebbe meglio senza te.

June 10, 2013

13 Comments


12Aurora34

What is the difference in use between "starebbe" and "sarebbe"?

March 13, 2014

mariaelena256

i have the same question - why starebbe??


Jeffrey855877

From http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=5369

"When followed by an adjective, essere expresses a quality, or a condition:
Lui è bravo = he is clever
Io ero stanco = I was tired
Loro saranno pronti = they will be ready or they may be ready (dubitative shade of meaning)
(voi) siete cordiali = you are cheerful

[HOWEVER]

"The verb stare is also commonly used to express and/or to inquire about health conditions (to be, to feel), either alone or [emphasis added]followed by an adverb, such as the following ones: bene (well, fine),
male (sick, not well),
meglio (better),
peggio (worse),
benissimo (very well),
malissimo (very bad),
and so on."


Stergi3

Sarebbe not accepted. I tried and... No!


Nonna602151

When is it "senza te" and when "senza di te"??


Keith352848

I would like to know this as well.


Bengt986205

another 3 months later I would also like to get an answer to Nonna´s question 7 months ago.


J.Franchomme

Let's take the example of a team game, is it possible to say:

  • "Lei sarebbe migliore senza te." ?

gnignel

Are you referring to the team game with "Lei"? If that's what you meant, "team game" is actually masculine, "gioco di squadra". But yeah, the game would be better without you is "il gioco sarebbe migliore senza di te".


TheFinkie

... I thought "starebbe" would mean "stay". This is weird


MichaelGit4

why starebbe and not sarebbe??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.