"Non me l'aspettavo da te."

Translation:I was not expecting it from you.

June 10, 2013

24 Comments


Bazza9

I don't understand why "me" is in this sentence. What part does it play? It also seems to me that, at least without the "me", a possible translation could be "I used to wait for him/her/it at your place". Does anyone concur?

December 24, 2013

ZapFairy

the reflexive verb aspettarsi is the translation "to expect" or "to expect of" aspettare alone=to wait for
so you have the wrong verb you're translating.

January 5, 2014

AleksandarPuskas

According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1 it should be "mi" not "me" for reflexive verbs, right? According to the article the only usage for "me" is after the verb for direct object case. Can someone explain why "me" and not "mi" is correct here? Google Translate happily translates both variants.

@Bazza9 gave a possible but unverified explanation. It this is truly an exception to the clitics rules it should find its way back into the article. I personally find clitics one of the most difficult aspects of the language and missing out on a rule like this leaves me wondering if there is anything else we are missing.

April 3, 2017

lev36

If I recall correctly it's because it was followed by another clitic (l'). In such cases, the first clitic can change like that, from "mi" to "me".

March 21, 2019

Bazza9

Thanks ZapFairy.

January 5, 2014

ptk12

Why is it "me" and not "mi" in this sentence? I thought it comes from the reflexive pronoun "aspettarsi qc da qn". The reflexive pronoun is "mi" though.

April 18, 2014

Bazza9

Maybe someone can give the full and proper details, but I believe that it is because there are two object pronouns together, an indirect (the mi) and the direct (l'). When there are two object pronouns together the indirect one changes its "i" to "e" (if it ends in an i).

April 28, 2014

ptk12

Thanks!

April 29, 2014

confusedbeetle

I was not expecting it of you was rejected

September 5, 2013

ZapFairy

yea, same thing with me. I think it's more proper to say i wasn't expecting it of you.

January 5, 2014

silkwarrior

same with me - good to see that you and others have found the same and think it wrong - have just reported it - 14 apr 14

April 14, 2014

JeronimoMora

Et tu, Brute?

October 12, 2016

KristjanKr

I thought of this too! :D

November 12, 2016

confusedbeetle

The official translation isn't bad but I think I would perhaps use that if I received a gift but it feels more like an unexpected behaviour in which case I would more likely say "of you"

October 23, 2013

J.Franchomme

What is wrong with:

  • "I didn't expect that from you." ?
June 10, 2013

oktaya

It is "it", (the l in l'aspettavo), not "that".

July 27, 2013

J.Franchomme

Right. Thank you.

September 5, 2013

ollieburger

I didn't expect it of you was also rejected

October 23, 2013

ArgentaMoon

"I wasn't waiting for it from you" was accepted.

May 8, 2015

Giovanni666

'I hadn't expected it from you' - not accepted - yet 'I didn't expect it from you' is. Give me break DL or please someone enlighten me!

November 29, 2017

confusedbeetle

I have a feeling your translation is pluperfect. Had expected takes it a step furthet in to the past

November 29, 2017

Giovanni666

Quite right - thank you. My bad - the lesson is on the imperfect after all.

December 11, 2017

Michaela143747

Wow... that's a difficult sentence for me.

March 5, 2019

MariaIramendy

I don't understand this. I wrote: "I wasn't expecting it from you" and it was marked wrong. Does DL understand about contractions of the verbs?

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.