1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I was not expecting it from …

"I was not expecting it from you."

Translation:Non me l'aspettavo da te.

June 10, 2013

14 Comments


LynnSerafi

Can someone explain what "me" is doing in this sentence? Thanks!


PandaPoison

Sí. Anche voglio conoscere.


LynnSerafi

Actually, since I asked that question 5 months ago, I have found out the answer. When "aspettare" is used reflexively, it means "to expect" rather than "to wait for". However, I'm not sure why it's "me" instead of "mi". ;-)


PandaPoison

Questo è utile. Even if you could explain the "me vs mi" thing I feel like clitics are a little beyond my full grasp for now. Grazie per la tua risposta. :-)


LynnSerafi

Here's a simple explanation via this site: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm :

"There are many times when the same verb has both a direct object pronoun and indirect object pronoun. Usually, the indirect object pronoun precedes the direct object pronoun and the indirect object pronouns mi, ti, ci, and vi change to me, te, ce, and ve:

Renato porta il libro a me. (Renato brings the book to me.)

Renato me lo porta. (Renato brings it to me.)

Il professore insegna la lezione a voi. (The professor teaches the lesson to you.)

Il professore ve l'insegna. (The professor teaches you the lesson.) "

====

(Lynn speaking now...) So.... in other words, in this sentence:

"Renato me lo porta" (Renato brings it to me)" = "me" is used because it is the INDIRECT object along with another pronoun (lo) that is the direct object.

WHEREAS, in this sentence:

"Renato mi porta alla festa" (Renato brings me to the party)" = "mi" is used because it is the DIRECT object of the verb "portare".

====

Here are a few other resources. Some are useful, while others are at least amusing. ;-)

A funny Duo comments thread with a few good (and easy to understand) explanations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1899399

An interesting chart that is completely incomprehensible to me(!): http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian_Skill:Clitic_Pronouns

An entire paper on the subject. While very good, I think some people do need to get a life: http://www.math.washington.edu/~mitchell/Misc/Italian/Grammar/pro.pdf -

A book called 'I Pronomi Italiani', which is part of an excellent series I've been studying from. I haven't received this one as of this writing, but the other books are so good I would probably recommend this one too: http://amzn.to/1W14ArU


PandaPoison

Thank you so much. :-)


Uyterschout

Lynn you're Seraphim and earn another lingot.


Emin-Loyal

Excellent explanation..


J.Franchomme

Hello! I tried:

  • "Non me lo aspettavo da te." and apparently I am wrong.

I checked on google and I got:

  • 299,000 results for "Non me lo aspettavo da te"
  • 270,000 results for "Non me l'aspettavo da te"

So I have a question: "Are both forms correct?"


gnignel

Yes, both forms are correct.


xyphax

dah! duo does not accept 'Non me lo aspettavo da te' Oct 2014 Reporting ...


carobarro

I left out the "me" and it was accepted


GabrieleSi669239

Non me lo aspettavo da te is clearly correct, please fix this


Nonna602151

What if it's formal? Would it be "da Le"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.