"L'hai incontrato recentemente?"

Translation:Did you meet him recently?

June 10, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

when a direct object pronoun (the "l'" here) is used with the passato remote verb tense, the ending of the past participle must agree in number and gender with the direct object referred to. l'hai incontrato would indicate a masculine direct object. l'hai incontrata would indicate a feminine direct object.


xyphax

Notes regarding participle agreement with pronouns:

(1) mi, ci, ti, and vi have optional agreement when the verb takes avere (not essere)
(2) the rule applies only when the pronoun precedes the verb

taken from: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar' Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 30


larlar05

Why not "you met him recently?"


pssshhhley

That is what it means in common speech (colloquially), but it is not proper grammar. General rule of thumb: the subject does not begin a question ( have YOU eaten the apple? did SHE accept the offer? were THEY okay? etcetera.)


J.Franchomme

What about:

  • "Did you meet her recently?"?

gordon_gregory

Sorry, no. That would be "L'hai incontratA recentemente?" I think.


JoshVentura

Does the "incontrato" in this sentence imply "for the first time," or can it generally be used like "meet" or "encounter" in English? Would first-time encounter be "conosciuto?" I ask because "did you meet him recently?" implies "for the first time" to me, while "have you met him recently?" implies a general occurrence of seeing someone.


rona.y

And -"Have you met him recently?" Goes?


Mico_di_Ostia

I put "encountered" instead of "seen", it seems to me to be more a more accurate translation.


LotSparham

Did you encounter it recently? (as in encountering a certain phenomenon) Not accepted. Why - am I missing something?


JoeGillott

I recite it correctly and over and over it says I did not.


Nancy449306

One can't hear a silent "h" sound! It trips me up all the time.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.