"L'hai incontrato recentemente?"

Translation:Did you meet him recently?

June 10, 2013

6 Comments


CreyB

when a direct object pronoun (the "l'" here) is used with the passato remote verb tense, the ending of the past participle must agree in number and gender with the direct object referred to. l'hai incontrato would indicate a masculine direct object. l'hai incontrata would indicate a feminine direct object.

June 10, 2013

xyphax

Notes regarding participle agreement with pronouns:

(1) mi, ci, ti, and vi have optional agreement when the verb takes avere (not essere)
(2) the rule applies only when the pronoun precedes the verb

taken from: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar' Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 30

August 24, 2014

J.Franchomme

What about:

  • "Did you meet her recently?"?
June 10, 2013

gordon_gregory

Sorry, no. That would be "L'hai incontratA recentemente?" I think.

February 26, 2014

MichaelWat541241

I put "encountered" instead of "seen", it seems to me to be more a more accurate translation.

May 17, 2017

LotSparham

Did you encounter it recently? (as in encountering a certain phenomenon) Not accepted. Why - am I missing something?

July 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.