Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads the words."

Translation:Él lee las palabras.

5 years ago

45 Comments


narasi

How can we tell "words" are feminine ?

4 years ago

fastnracey

If they have "la" before the word, they are feminine. If they have "el" before the word, they are masculine

4 years ago

Bvaleri2100

Also, we determine which article it must have in front by whether the word itself is masculine or feminine. For instance, "Palabra" is a feminine word. It will not always have "la" or "las" in front of it, so it is helpful to memorize whether a word is masculine or feminine. Generally, words that end in "a" tend to be feminine, while words ending in "e" or "o" tend to be masculine

4 years ago

toriturtles

It ends in an a which usually indicates the word is fem (palabrA)

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

This is especially mysterious if DL hasn't given us the word before. The translation for 'words' was completely new to me and I got it wrong because I used 'los' instead of 'las'.

3 years ago

colourtastic16

My auto correct was Paul Brad do palabra

4 years ago

roninsaun

La and las are feminine...

4 years ago

Bvaleri2100

and El and los are masculine!!!

4 years ago

foloo
foloo

Si es...

4 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

Now this is not fair. I needed to choose all of the acceptable translations for "He reads the words". I was marked wrong because I didna choose "Lee las palabras", even though that statement leaves the gender ambiguous.

3 years ago

anthonyaferrara

That's correct. Las is because palabra is a feminine word and it is plural

4 years ago

alistair-goodwin

How come it can't be ' ello lee las palabras'?

5 years ago

Babella

He = Él, there is no other translation for that.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Babello is correct. Ello is neutral. It is seldom used these days by most Spanish speakers. It always means something like “it" or “that", depending on the sentence. Ello does not mean what is intended here.

4 years ago

mitaine56

alistair- ello = that

3 years ago

alistair-goodwin

What does 'ello' mean then?

5 years ago

todofixthis

It can be used to mean "it", but it is very rarely used.

  • él = "he"
  • ella = "she"
  • ello = "it"
5 years ago

THeNeeno

Ello is neutral. It can mean “it", “that which", etc. depending on the sentence.

4 years ago

JDFaine

It can also be Lee las palabras.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, that phrasing is usually a command.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need context in order to determine that your phrasing is not a command. Also, your phrasing is usually a casual manner of speech. In contrast, “Él lee..." always means the intended narrative.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jdfaine- it was accepted, but normally, it's better to put the pronoun to avoid confusion when 2 tenses are written the same : present él lee. Imperative , lee.

3 years ago

vsk3
vsk3

if "redacta" doesn't stand for words than what...¿

4 years ago

THeNeeno

If I understand your question correctly, the answer is that redactar means to redact, to edit.

4 years ago

FoxMan96

What is the difference between la and las

4 years ago

LiorShoval

Both la and las means 'the'. La comes before a singular noun. Las comes before a plural noun.

La niña = The girl. Las niñas = The girls.

4 years ago

BengBoy

I con't tell weather it is feminine or masculine

4 years ago

BengBoy

I meant can't

4 years ago

kemisage

and "whether". Usually the nouns that end with an "a" are feminine with a few exceptions. "palabra" ends with an "a" and hence is a feminine noun. I hope it helps!

4 years ago

shivam_sharma

Installed the swift keys and downloaded Spanish language It really helps

4 years ago

Princess_Sparkle

what

2 years ago

Soomini

How about using 'el letras'? what is the difference between 'letra' and 'palabra'?

4 years ago

dcypherz

letra is letter and palabra is words.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Adding to what dcypherz answered, if you ever find a place to use “letras" you'll need to say “las" not “el".

4 years ago

Amigo24

Why isn't it "lees" instead of "lee"?

4 years ago

LiorShoval

In English, it's "He reads, writes, drinks, walks, etc."

In Spanish, it's "Él lee, escribe, bebe, camina, etc."

In English, it's "You read, write, drink, walk, etc."

In informal Spanish, it's "Tú lees, escribes, bebes, caminas, etc."

In formal Spanish, it's "Usted lee, escribe, bebe, camina, etc."

4 years ago

Hanna.Schmoelz

why can't it be "él lee el palabras"when I hover over "the" the suggestions are "la,el and las"

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

I'm surprised people have come this far down the tree without getting a hold on this. But there are several questions on this, so,

'Palabra' is a feminine noun, so requires 'la', and not 'el' (ending in 'a' is a hint).

'Palabras' is plural, so needs 'las', not 'la'.

4 years ago

mitaine56

hanna- the has 2 translations, feminine and masculine. It's like at school in Duo, they don't give you the answer, they want you to find it by yourself.

3 years ago

yornma

I selected "el lee las palabras" and it marked it wrong.. :( No bueno.

3 years ago

AlessCf

El lee las palabras

3 years ago

mitchel.holcomb

Howcome "lee las palabras" can be an answer but it doesnt state that the subject is masculine?

3 years ago

jujubean.com

El also means he righr

3 years ago

Jackie803560

How do I know when to use the accent over the E on el, elle, ella, ellos, ellas?

2 years ago

Princess_Sparkle

Why won't it accept echares instead of lee?

2 years ago