"A chocolate cookie."

Translation:Um biscoito de chocolate.

June 10, 2013

17 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod

When you have "adjective+noun" in English and you have to turn into Portuguese, you'll have most of time de, not "com". Racing car = carro de corrida, chocolate cookie = biscoito de chocolate. Cookie WITH chocolate = biscoito com chocolate.

June 10, 2013

DrDarthBatHulk

Thank you Paulenrique! That helps :-D

December 27, 2013

JianTang1

Um biscoito de chocolate=A chocolate cookie. Leite com chocolate=Chocolate milk. Why???

July 2, 2014

abpamies

Because chocolate is not an ingredient of milk

November 17, 2015

so.nja

what's the difference between biscoito and bolo?

February 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

bolo = cake. biscoito/bolacha = cookie.

February 23, 2014

debarshi16

Can you say "Um chocolate biscoito'' for "A chocolate cookie"? (skipping the "de") If someone could explain why not, it'll be helpful. Thanks.

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It is wrong. It comes from "um biscoito feito de (made of) chocolate". You can omit the "feito" but not the preposition nor switch the order.

June 6, 2014

debarshi16

Thanks for the reply. Will keep the above in mind for other sentences also!

June 6, 2014

Jamin564592

What about bolacha vs biscoito? In the south everybody seemed to use bolacha.

November 21, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it depends on the region.... In São Paulo people also say "Bolacha", but in Minas people say "biscoito".

November 21, 2016

ferrari69

Why is it de and not com?

June 10, 2013

th3flash23

im thinking because its a cookie make of chocolate and not a chocolate with a cookie on the side

September 27, 2013

jarennert

I'm confused as well. Chocolate milk is "leite com chocolate," yet chocolate cookie is "biscoito de chocolate."

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

biscoito de chocolate = the chocolate is in it in a way you cant take it out. leite com chocolate = you decide to add chocolate in it, you can take them separate. biscoito com chocolate = you can choose the cookie with or without chocolate.

November 30, 2013

david.barb

Its a lot like spanish, in Spanish you would say jugó de manzana , which is apple juice

December 21, 2013

JBSjEn

How do we know which word to use for cookie now?

March 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.