1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A chocolate cookie."

"A chocolate cookie."

Translation:Um biscoito de chocolate.

June 10, 2013

17 Comments


Paulenrique

When you have "adjective+noun" in English and you have to turn into Portuguese, you'll have most of time de, not "com". Racing car = carro de corrida, chocolate cookie = biscoito de chocolate. Cookie WITH chocolate = biscoito com chocolate.


DrDarthBatHulk

Thank you Paulenrique! That helps :-D


JianTang1

Um biscoito de chocolate=A chocolate cookie. Leite com chocolate=Chocolate milk. Why???


abpamies

Because chocolate is not an ingredient of milk


so.nja

what's the difference between biscoito and bolo?


Paulenrique

bolo = cake. biscoito/bolacha = cookie.


Jamin564592

What about bolacha vs biscoito? In the south everybody seemed to use bolacha.


Paulenrique

Yes, it depends on the region.... In São Paulo people also say "Bolacha", but in Minas people say "biscoito".


debarshi16

Can you say "Um chocolate biscoito'' for "A chocolate cookie"? (skipping the "de") If someone could explain why not, it'll be helpful. Thanks.


Paulenrique

It is wrong. It comes from "um biscoito feito de (made of) chocolate". You can omit the "feito" but not the preposition nor switch the order.


debarshi16

Thanks for the reply. Will keep the above in mind for other sentences also!


ferrari69

Why is it de and not com?


th3flash23

im thinking because its a cookie make of chocolate and not a chocolate with a cookie on the side


jarennert

I'm confused as well. Chocolate milk is "leite com chocolate," yet chocolate cookie is "biscoito de chocolate."


Paulenrique

biscoito de chocolate = the chocolate is in it in a way you cant take it out. leite com chocolate = you decide to add chocolate in it, you can take them separate. biscoito com chocolate = you can choose the cookie with or without chocolate.


david.barb

Its a lot like spanish, in Spanish you would say jugó de manzana , which is apple juice


JBSjEn

How do we know which word to use for cookie now?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.