"No, il tuo piatto è completamente diverso."

Translation:No, your dish is completely different.

June 10, 2013

7 Comments


SDL_1987

I don't understand why completamente can't be translated as "totally" and well as "completely" and "entirely".

June 10, 2013

tango-alpha

Why is "non" wrong?

August 7, 2013

Lloydo3000

'Non' is more like 'not.'

September 29, 2013

carmenacoto

"Non" goes before verbs: "Non mangio carote", and "no" before everything else: "No, your dish is..."

February 5, 2014

xyphax

Magenta gives a good guideline for use ... also
no = no
non = not, not, neither, etc.
'non' can take on meaning when used with other words ... if you wish to go deeper, check out this site on the double and triple negatives in Italian!
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

March 1, 2014

Volizione

Could "differente" be used here instead of "diverso" or no?

November 30, 2015

aph-italia

When did this conversation happen? Why did this conversation happen?

October 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.