Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no tengo lavadora."

Translation:I do not have a washing machine.

0
5 years ago

150 Comments


kchaja

Why, in this case, is needed the indefinite article in English but not not in Spanish?

135
Reply15 years ago

BenTurner93

There was a very similar sentence a couple of lessons back (SP: "Yo no tengo esejo en mi casa" EN: "I do not have a mirror in my house",) that had this same problem. I'm a complete beginner like you, so I'll copy this explanation forward, even if it still feels unsatisfying.

In Spanish the fullest version of that mirror sentence is: "Yo no tengo ningun espejo en mi casa" Which is confusing to an English speaker as it reads like "I do not have no mirror in my house"

Spanish needs both a negated verb and a negated object in sentences like these to work.

We can't say "un" because in Spanish it introduces the ambiguity that you don't have "one," which could suggest you have loads. So "ningun" ("none,") is essential.

This is one sentence form that tries to dodge the whole mess by not using a modifer for the object, which can work with uncountable objects like water or light but seems a little weird with countable ones (the guy who explained this suggested replacing "esejo" for "esejos")

I think its an inevitable part of how we're learning that some of the sentences we're using are simplified forms of more complicated grammar. They don't make full sense in and of themselves.

382
Reply624 years ago

serpant97

I think he is right. The only thing I have noticed when "un or una" is used is when the sentence is positive. It seems when the sentence is negative, they drop the un or una probably for his reason. Yo tengo una secadora or yo no tengo secadora

213
Reply454 years ago

Saeed.Almesfer

Thank.. Your comment was helpful to me

24
Reply3 years ago

gijira

2 lingots for simplifying his comment. :p

21
Reply3 years ago

alegnaea

How do I give away lingots?

-5
Reply1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

That's only possible in the web version, not in the app...

2
1 year ago

Natsu504730

By pressing the up arrow

-3
1 year ago

Alecia2213

Hhhmmmmm, I never noticed that. Thanks for pointing it out.

12
Reply3 years ago

jhonalexan609573

The same if you say in positive or negative sentence; "yo tengo secadora" or "yo no tengo secadora", so, it's not necessary to put the article "un" or "una" before to the object, because in plurar we add a "s" to the final of the object.

Sorry for my bad English explanation

1
Reply6 months ago

EthanCowlb

You definitely have a good point! Thanks.

0
Reply2 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

2
Reply4 years ago

Idraote

Curiosly enough the same sentence in Italian is "io non ho la lavatrice" with a definite article and is perfectly normal while "io non ho lavatrici" without article but with the noun in the plural is correct but sounds strange.

1
Reply2 years ago

770mdk
770mdk

Espejo= mirror

1
Reply1 year ago

Bernard_Lau.

¡Gracias!

0
Reply3 years ago

Cynthia645723

Thank you very much.

0
Reply2 years ago

shreyginoria

Great explanation

0
Reply1 year ago

Einaren

As says my russian-spanish textbook, articles are not necessary with absence as 'no tener'. Explanation was very simple - there is no difference if you dont have defined subject or undefined, you simply dont have and point, because of that article can be avoided. I think is not certain explanation, at least it variably, but almost always works. (sorry for my incredible english -.-')

41
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think I get it. It's like if a thing does not exist you can't logistically talk about it as being the thing. That's too definitive for a non-reality. There's no the thing. It doesn't exist.

In English, of course, you can use an article, and it's expected, but English isn't entirely logical being the hodgepodge it is. Our problem is that we are used to the nonsense that is inherent in English and our ears have trouble with genuinely purely logical verbal constructions.

24
Reply3 years ago

RaviOnline

Thanks for this interesting insight.

5
Reply4 years ago

OtteKalon

In soviet Russia, article avoid you..

5
Reply3 years ago

AstrosaurusBux

Same question. I'd expect it to be "Yo no tengo una lavadora."

8
Reply5 years ago

akash865

"Yo no tengo una lavadora" would mean "I do not have a washing machine" or "I do not have one washing machine", but this sentence leaves the ambiguity that I may have two washing machines. So, in such cases this ambiguity is removed by using no article in case of negation. "I do not have a washing machine" in Spanish would mean "Yo no tengo lavadora".

31
Reply3 years ago

jschaap

that makes sense, thankyou

0
Reply2 years ago

nholtappels

My Spanish teacher recently gave a nice example of why sometimes the use of indefinite articles in Spanish is actually wrong, when in English an indefinite article would be required in the same position:

"Tengo barba" vs. "Tengo una barba"

Here the the use of the indefinite article does not make sense, because a person cannot have more than one beard ("I have one beard" sounds stupid in English, too). I believe that regardless of the negation, this extends to most Spanish constructions with "tener [algo]", where simply possession / non-possession are of interest, and not the exact count of items possessed.

To illustrate: If a smoker asked you for a lighter "Do you have a lighter?" and you had one lighter in your pocket but two more at home, you would not usually answer "I have three lighters" but rather you'd say "Yes, I've got one".

8
Reply3 years ago

LindaHill

Consider these two English sentences: 1) I do not have any washing machine in my house. 2) I have no washing machine in my house. Both mean the same, but the difference is where the negation (some form of the idea "no") is placed. In the first sentence, the idea of "no" is conveyed by the adverb "not." In the second sentence, the idea of "negation" is conveyed by the adjective "no."

In example 1, the negation occurs BEFORE the main verb "have" (I do not have). The sentence could just as easily be "I do not have a washing machine in my house." In English, the noun phrase "a washing machine" uses the indefinite article "a" instead of the definite article "the." (Articles are a special type of adjective that indicates two things: a singular number and specificity. When an article is definite, it "points" to the noun. When I say, "Pick up THE pencil," I am talking about ONLY ONE SPECIFIC pencil (like the blue one on your desk) out of all of the pencils in the universe. When I say, "Pick up A pencil," I am only specifying the NUMBER of pencils I want you to pick up, NOTHING ELSE, such as whether it is red, blue, sharp, blunt, short, long, etc. Just as with the word "any," it could be any one of an indefinite number of pencils.

In example 2, the negation occurs AFTER the main verb (I have no). In this case, no = none. So, if asked if you have a washing machine, you could say, "I do not have a washing machine," "I have none," or "I do not have any." What is interesting in the answer is that either "none" or "any" = "a washing machine." However, "washing machine" has a definite number (singular), while both pronouns are referring to indefinite numbers (uncountables), just as Spanish uncountable nouns do.

What this all boils down to is that the sentence "Yo no tengo lavadora" does not specify the number by using either an indefinite or definite article, but does have the singular noun "lavadora." The next step is deciding whether to translate "lavadora" with the definite "the" or the indefinite "a."

"I do not have one specific bathroom" or "I do not have one of an indeterminate number of bathrooms" are the only two meanings possible. You do not want to be definite by saying "I do not have "the" ("only one specific") bathroom. (Why? Because you might have five bathrooms.) Thus, you default to "I do not have "a" ("one of an indeterminate number") bathroom" because the indeterminate "a" indicates that you are speaking of an impossible-to-count number of bathrooms.

Speaking of an indeterminable number, you can choose either "none" (a negative spin) or "any" (a positive spin). With English, if you choose "any," then you must put the negation (the word "no") before the verb. Conversely, if you choose "none," the negation is included in the pronoun "none." Unlike Spanish, in English you need to add up +'s and -'s (negations in the sentences). If they add up to an even number, the meaning is positive. If they add up to an uneven number, then the meaning is negative. See BenTurner93's excellent explanation of why an even number of "negatives" is sometimes necessary in Spanish.

7
Reply4 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

I have a question, exactly why isn't the subject "a" used in this sentence? In English it wouldn't be grammatically correct to leave out the article so I do not know when and when not to use it.

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

This question has already been answered in the comments, but this time I found a link too.

With some verbs, including tener, it's common to omit the article when you would usually be talking about just one item.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

Tengo coche - I have a car

Tengo un coche - I have one car

Tienes gato? Do you have a cat?

Tienes un gato? Do you have one cat?

5
Reply3 years ago

Mitsubishi22

yeah! i don't get it. it says yo no tengo lavadora witch is different to yo no tengo una lavadora.

-1
Reply2 years ago

laelenamaria13

Yo no tengo lavadora= I do not have A washing machine. Yo no tengo una lavadora= I do not have ONE washing machine.

0
Reply2 years ago

Animecool

:0

-3
Reply3 years ago

IsaacAddis

hehe

-3
Reply3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Then get away from me!! :0

5
Reply3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Maybe they can put their clothes under running water? That would still clean it right? Or maybe they go to the cleaners to get their clothes washed? It doesn't have to mean thst they stink. :P I'm such a bum for making jokes literal. But I get the joke.

2
Reply3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Possibly, but I was just kidding :).

1
Reply2 years ago

Espeonage24

But i do it naturally. With rain. You can hug me now.....

0
Reply2 years ago

Peregrijn

Can someone tell me what's wrong with "laundry machine"?

2
Reply3 years ago

LucianGadau

I have the same question... I said "I don't have a laundry machine" and it was deemed incorrect...

2
Reply3 years ago

Espeonage24

I said washer. It also said incorrect.

0
Reply2 years ago

MiniEmini

I've been calling it washER machine my entire life... Now I am questioning my english more than my Spanish...

2
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Are you from the South?

1
Reply3 years ago

MiniEmini

... yes.

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

:)

1
Reply3 years ago

Ethan557641

Can you say "no tengo lavadora" instead of " yo no tengo lavadora"

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes

0
Reply2 years ago

Evie192488

Reply if you love undertale

1
Reply1 year ago

mcjacob1821

I bet anything this has to do with the fact that this word is very old, and might have originated from a verb to be washing. Also in our language, a washing machine is used as a noun, whereas the actual term in fact is an object that is in the motion of washing. This makes absolutely no sense because it's own existence has taken two separate words, and turned them into one noun. Trippy right?

0
Reply4 years ago

CMLitton

Washing is an adjective. Machine is a noun.

-1
Reply3 years ago

ronin.1

how is it "a" when there isn't una in it??

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

With "tener" it's implied

Tengo lavadora = I have a washing machine

Tengo una lavadora = I have one washing machine (not two, or ten, but one)

4
Reply4 years ago

etworek1

It should not matter whether there is an indefinite article before lavadora, should it?

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesKelly156915

Lavadora means sink, need a great tool like this to get it right this high up in the lesson, I'm not learning now

0
Reply3 years ago

KTurnbull1

It said that the word was Labradora

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In Spanish, "b" and "v" are pronounced the same

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_bv.htm

0
Reply3 years ago

alitrexler

Sounds like a labrador

0
Reply2 years ago

rsansone19

wher is una ? aarrrgghhh

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

With "tener" the article is usually omitted in Spanish, because it's assumed you're talking about just one/a.

Tienes novia? = Do you have a girlfriend

Tienes una novia? = Do you have one girlfriend

0
Reply3 years ago

jmleung
jmleung

Laundry machine is not acceptable? Too "hick"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Karai_Hamato

my washing machine is broken

0
Reply3 years ago

HannahSp7v

does it have to be washing machine or can it be washer?

0
Reply3 years ago

B_Cole

Did you happen to misplace it?

0
Reply3 years ago