1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "See you tomorrow!"

"See you tomorrow!"

Translation:Tot morgen!

September 30, 2014

8 Comments


Lotrfish

Why is it not "Tot ziens morgen?"

September 30, 2014

Simius

I'm not sure why, but that is simply not a phrase that is ever used.

The common phrase "Tot morgen!" literally means "Until tomorrow!".

September 30, 2014

beloeng

I translated word by word and wrote Zie je morgen and it was accepted. But is it common to say it like that as well?

September 2, 2015

katzenjammerfan

zie je morgen is also common, such as tot ziens or tot morgen

March 26, 2016

MentalPinball

Just like in Spanish: you'd say "hasta maƱana!"

May 24, 2017

Zii

Whats wrong with "Zij jij morgen?"

September 16, 2015

katzenjammerfan

Zie jij morgen is ok

March 26, 2016

El2theK

No it's not, jij cannot function as the object of a sentence.

March 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.