1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "See you tomorrow!"

"See you tomorrow!"

Translation:Tot morgen!

September 30, 2014

8 Comments


Lotrfish

Why is it not "Tot ziens morgen?"


Simius

I'm not sure why, but that is simply not a phrase that is ever used.

The common phrase "Tot morgen!" literally means "Until tomorrow!".


beloeng

I translated word by word and wrote Zie je morgen and it was accepted. But is it common to say it like that as well?


katzenjammerfan

zie je morgen is also common, such as tot ziens or tot morgen


MentalPinball

Just like in Spanish: you'd say "hasta maƱana!"


Zii

Whats wrong with "Zij jij morgen?"


katzenjammerfan

Zie jij morgen is ok


El2theK

No it's not, jij cannot function as the object of a sentence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.