"See you tomorrow!"

Translation:Tot morgen!

4 years ago

8 Comments


Lotrfish
Lotrfish

Why is it not "Tot ziens morgen?"

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I'm not sure why, but that is simply not a phrase that is ever used.

The common phrase "Tot morgen!" literally means "Until tomorrow!".

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I translated word by word and wrote Zie je morgen and it was accepted. But is it common to say it like that as well?

3 years ago

katzenjammerfan

zie je morgen is also common, such as tot ziens or tot morgen

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Just like in Spanish: you'd say "hasta maƱana!"

1 year ago

Zii
Zii

Whats wrong with "Zij jij morgen?"

3 years ago

katzenjammerfan

Zie jij morgen is ok

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it's not, jij cannot function as the object of a sentence.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.