1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sommeren er for ungdommen."

"Sommeren er for ungdommen."

Translation:The summer is for the youth.

September 30, 2014

10 Comments


zeusttu

The summer is for everyone! Though loving the sea and swimming and stuff does help : )


londoncallling

Does it mean 'the youth' as in 'the young people' or 'youth' as in the first part of your life? Or even 'the youth' as in the young man?


M.Ugatu

The young people. You could also say "sommeren er for de unge".


alex570bc

if it is "the young people," then why is it singular?


RyagonIV

Ungdom is a collective noun, much like "the youth" is in English.


lubenicalara

How do you know if you should use "til" or "for"?


Jason_Ogden

"For" is when its on someone or something's behalf. "Til" is when the thing in question is going to the person or thing.

"Jeg indkøber for min mor" = im shopping for (on behalf of) my mother. "Jeg køber også en gave til hende" = im also buying a gift for her.


bronshojbob

Why wouldn't I be able to use "The summer is for the young"?


Synryo

As far as I know, there's no reason you can't. Report it and it should be accepted in the near future.


AzizOmar8

Nooooooo we all can stay young and enjoy the summer!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.