"Sommeren er for ungdommen."

Translation:The summer is for the youth.

4 years ago

11 Comments


zeusttu

The summer is for everyone! Though loving the sea and swimming and stuff does help : )

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I prefer to flee to the mountains or to go "cities-safaring" far away from the coast...the beach could become crazy and noisy and dirty with all these german-english-french young drunk "invaders"!!! you know what kind of youth I mean (I am from Barcelona)

3 years ago

londoncallling

Does it mean 'the youth' as in 'the young people' or 'youth' as in the first part of your life? Or even 'the youth' as in the young man?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

The young people. You could also say "sommeren er for de unge".

3 years ago

alex570bc

if it is "the young people," then why is it singular?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ungdom is a collective noun, much like "the youth" is in English.

1 year ago

bronshojbob

Why wouldn't I be able to use "The summer is for the young"?

4 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

As far as I know, there's no reason you can't. Report it and it should be accepted in the near future.

3 years ago

lubenicalara
lubenicalara

How do you know if you should use "til" or "for"?

2 years ago

Jason_Ogden

"For" is when its on someone or something's behalf. "Til" is when the thing in question is going to the person or thing.

"Jeg indkøber for min mor" = im shopping for (on behalf of) my mother. "Jeg køber også en gave til hende" = im also buying a gift for her.

2 years ago

smartZombie

What a horrible thought

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.