1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ses jambes sont longues."

"Ses jambes sont longues."

Translation:Her legs are long.

September 30, 2014

29 Comments


marg856767

Long=masc singular,
Longs = masc pl,
longue= fem sing,
longues=fem plural


Jones_Rick

How would write this sentence making it clear that the legs belonged to a women when speaking.


Namaat

There's no way in French to know only with that sentence. Most of the time, the context will provide that information (if you speak about a woman and add "ses jambes sont longues", it's clear you're speaking of that woman's legs, you can also provide this information by looking in the direction of the person you're speaking about, etc). If that's not possible, you'll have to add the possessive link "in full" and not only via a pronoun, like This woman's legs are long (Les jambes de cette femme sont longues).


Libellule808

No. Stop. Just say "elle a..." duhhhhhhhhhh.


JoCurryrice

There is a very simple and very natural way to write the same sentence while making it crystal clear you're talking about a woman: "Elle a de longues jambes." ("She has long legs.")


kolakemet

huhh? the answer is the answer of the task, ses jambes sont longues(ses is plural gender neutral but longues is feminine plural)


Jane493841

What's wrong with my translation: His legs are long?


Susan820662

Why wouldn't "his legs are long" be a translation?


JanetEdmon

Surely 'his' is correct too?!


mullachv

Is there an audible difference between this and "Ce jambes sont longues"?


n6zs

If you have an audio exercise, the first task is to understand the French, thinking in French, and not try to hear and interpret word-by-word. If you do that, you will know that it cannot be "ce jambes sont longues", but "ses jambes sont longues". Not to mention "ce" does not sound the same as "ces".


JimZapatero

I had to transcribe this from audio. I wrote "Ces jambes sont longues" and Duo accepted it. Should it have been wrong? Or do Ces jambes and Ses jambes sound the same?


AdrianDan22

"Ses" and "Ces" do sound identical. Technically both answers should be accepted, however, it makes more sense to say "his/her feet" vs "these feet".


StagnantArtist

wouldn't sont mean it would fall under their... if it was singular wouldn't it be est?


roman2095

their legs = leurs jambes


DieterOtto2

'Sont' is plural because it refers to the legs, which are plural. It does not refer to the person(s). It would be 'est' if you were talking about a single leg.


PaulineDav765422

But we wer not speaking about a woman


JohnPMChappell

They sound identical, but one is much more likely than the other.


Patrick676150

Since you can't tell if the person is male or female, isn't it correct to translate this as "their arms are long"?


beerzoe

jambes = legs

bras = arms

As for the singular 'they', that works in English as a valid translation of an unknown person, but the French only means 'his' or 'her'. There are some gender-neutral pronouns making their way into French, but they're not widely accepted yet as far as I know (happy to be corrected by a native speaker, of course!).


KennethJam511081

I was told that 'ses' is plural for his or hers so ses should be 'Their'. It's confusing. Obviously, grammatically it refers to legs plural so is ses. No wonder I find french difficult!!


JimZapatero

“Ses” is for a plural noun - Son chien ; Ses chiens. “Leur” is their.


Christine54477

Difficult to ascertain whether or not it is in the plural from the audio.


n6zs

Most often, you may ascertain if it is plural by the article (ses jambes vs. sa jambe). The other is that one would be highly unlikely to say that "his/her leg is long".


Therese108707

with picture of a boy?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.