1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen essen die Tomaten…

"Die Frauen essen die Tomaten."

Translation:The women are eating the tomatoes.

June 10, 2013

29 Comments


SwannyAurellia

So plural words in German end with 'n' like how they end with 's' in English?

December 14, 2014

JonRusesky

Yes, it is similar. But it's also somewhat more complex, and they can also end in e, en, r, er, etc. From what I can tell as a beginner is that much of it comes down to memorization and practice.

February 9, 2015

Khoa-Anh

I learn that the word "Frau" means "woman" and "Frauen" means "women". So what is the meaning of the word "Fraue" in the song "Unser liebe Fraue"? I listened to this song on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pGjITOezVk

March 23, 2014

christian

It's Early Modern German. Don't worry about it.

March 23, 2014

Khoa-Anh

So, is "Frau" synonymous with "Fraue" in Early Modern German?

March 23, 2014

christian

Yes, but in this case "Unser liebe Fraue" ("Unsere liebe Frau" in today's German) means "Our Lady", i.e. Mary, the mother of Jesus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Our_Lady

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unsere_Liebe_Frau

http://www.liederlexikon.de/lieder/unser_liebe_fraue_vom_kalten_brunnen

March 23, 2014

andrewandroid

This guy.

June 24, 2014

Khoa-Anh

Thanks for your information.

March 23, 2014

DonJ67

Realise that the meaning may be slightly awkward in the singular (unless it's a huge tomato..), but could this construct not imply both singular and plural for tomato?

June 10, 2013

christian

No. "Tomaten" is plural.

Die Frauen essen die Tomate = The women are eating the tomato

Die Frauen essen die Tomaten = The women are eating the tomatoes

June 10, 2013

Kogekar

die Tomaten is plural

September 2, 2013

JimJones10

Why is it not in dative context "den" for plural?

August 5, 2014

jessibeat

Because die Tomaten is the direct object of the subject and not the indirect object

August 19, 2014

eviercoplan

'The women eat tomatoes' what is wrong with my answer?

August 9, 2014

BrittneySwann

You need to have "the tomatoes" instead of "tomatoes."

August 28, 2014

katmedlin

You forgot to add the determiner "die" meaning "the" in English

November 24, 2014

Sierrajeff

I had the same issue - it seems like a more stilted construction in English (i.e., to force the use of "the") - I'm interested to know if that's more truly reflective of a characteristic of German, or if it's just Duolingo.

February 9, 2016

Pzyy

"eats" and "are/is eating" would mean the same thing?!

November 26, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes, German doesn't have a present continuous form, both are correct

December 9, 2014

ChiTrung

I hear that "Tomaten" is pronounced "to-mat-en", not "to-ma-ten". Is this a general rule for mute "t" before "en"?

December 20, 2014

Bjrn981558

No, it's pronounces "to-ma-ten" - the voice used on Duolingo seems to be a TTS or something that doesn't get it all right.

October 6, 2015

BarbaraJJentes

Why does the sentence translate as "eatTHESE tomatoes" or "are eating THE tomatoes"? How do I know when to say these or just the?

July 10, 2016

christian

When spoken without emphasis, "die" means "the", and when spoken with emphasis, "die" means "these" or "those".

August 29, 2017

mcineta

Same problem here. A bit confused :/

August 29, 2017

Nora228983

And the nouns are always in capital letter

September 10, 2016

JoelNatare

What is Dative and acusative?

January 15, 2017

abbas287060

The women eat the strawberries , The ladies eat the strawberries . Don't you think they are both the equivalent translation for : die Frauen essen die Erdbeeren .

August 11, 2018

JoseeV64

No, "the strawberries" are some specific strawberries, and "strawberries" are just strawberries. BTW the sentence is about tomatoes.

April 27, 2019

felix944392

What is wrong with the women eat the tomatoes?

September 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.