1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frauen essen die Tomaten…

"Die Frauen essen die Tomaten."

Translation:The women are eating the tomatoes.

June 10, 2013

19 Comments


eviercoplan

'The women eat tomatoes' what is wrong with my answer?


BrittneySwann

You need to have "the tomatoes" instead of "tomatoes."


katmedlin

You forgot to add the determiner "die" meaning "the" in English


Sierrajeff

I had the same issue - it seems like a more stilted construction in English (i.e., to force the use of "the") - I'm interested to know if that's more truly reflective of a characteristic of German, or if it's just Duolingo.


dpatkat

Actually, the vegetables might be answered when answering which table or person ordered a plate of vegetable and another has ordered only meat.


widepeapohappy

I found this video just for you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQdQIIF1DOY This will explain everything. Enjoy!!!


SwannyAurellia

So plural words in German end with 'n' like how they end with 's' in English?


JonRusesky

Yes, it is similar. But it's also somewhat more complex, and they can also end in e, en, r, er, etc. From what I can tell as a beginner is that much of it comes down to memorization and practice.


Khoa-Anh

I learn that the word "Frau" means "woman" and "Frauen" means "women". So what is the meaning of the word "Fraue" in the song "Unser liebe Fraue"? I listened to this song on youtube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pGjITOezVk


christian

It's Early Modern German. Don't worry about it.


Khoa-Anh

So, is "Frau" synonymous with "Fraue" in Early Modern German?


christian

Yes, but in this case "Unser liebe Fraue" ("Unsere liebe Frau" in today's German) means "Our Lady", i.e. Mary, the mother of Jesus.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Our_Lady

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unsere_Liebe_Frau

http://www.liederlexikon.de/lieder/unser_liebe_fraue_vom_kalten_brunnen


widepeapohappy

What, hes an epic Christian 1000.


Khoa-Anh

Thanks for your information.


JoelNatare

What is Dative and acusative?


gold3356712a

Seriously tomatoes won't work


Morteza62778

Sometimes the microphone gets off for an hour by the app. There should be a way to turn it on again

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.