1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Forholdet vil blive ødelagt …

"Forholdet vil blive ødelagt af det."

Translation:The relationship will be destroyed by that.

September 30, 2014

6 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This one hits me emotionally.


viktorine.k

why is 'det' always 'that'?


griffous

I don't think it is. I have the same thought on this exercise though. It and That /can/ refer to the same object in English, but generally 'it' is the abstract and 'that' refers to a specific object or concept.

Can any Danes gives us examples of how this sentence would be constructed in Danish to first refer to a 'that', and then again to refer to an 'it'?


Martin676605

What about "bliver" instead vil blive?


BeatriceTh9

i hate the speaking part its ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid


Rarar.

Det igen! Jeg har altid et dårligt forhold med ordet det. Any help ... tak

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.