"Is capaill iad."

Translation:They are horses.

September 30, 2014

17 Comments


Cait48

I often don't hear the difference (not just here), but I blame it on my ears not being accustomed to listening for the difference.

Anyway, in American English, we have many speakers whose dialect does not differentiate between pin and pen or Merry Mary marry. My dialect makes a difference--those are five distinct words--but if your dialect has only two distinct words, you aren't wrong or sloppy; it's just the type of AE you speak.

Might there be something like that going on here?

November 26, 2014

Schatzie

You must be from "out east." I am from the Midwest, and have fun pronouncing the "merry, Mary, marry" differences for my friends. I learned about it in linguistics class. My father, from Kansas, had only one phoneme for "pin" and "pen," much to our amusement.

March 29, 2015

Desiree29977

I'm from Kansas, and I say them the same

April 14, 2016

Knocksedan

We had a visitor from the US who caused some amusement when she asked about "catching the fairy".

It took a few moments to realize she was asking about "catching the ferry".

June 17, 2016

JohnMccrys

sound has turned off!

March 17, 2019

Shivaadh

Audio for ns. & npl.: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/capall https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/capaill

I can't here the difference yet :(

Wiktionary gives ns. as IPA(key): /ˈkapˠəl̪ˠ/, which means it's velarized but the l touches the teeth. So I'm guessing that the palatization in capaill will make the ending sound brighter - is that right?

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.