Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft me gevraagd een boek te schrijven."

Translation:He has asked me to write a book.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Mor_V

Can you also say "Hij heeft me gevraagd om een boek te schrijven"? Or do you not use "om" for "vragen"?

3
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is also possible! "Om" is optional here.

3
Reply3 years ago

jjbumpas

why is "om" optional?

0
Reply6 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

Please, read the explanation in
http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

0
Reply5 months ago

MeneerPablo

Why is "heeft me" and not "heeft mij"?

0
Reply3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"Mij" is stressed while "me" is unstressed (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Pronouns-objective).

0
Reply3 years ago

tolgaparlan

so how can we say "he asked me a book to write" ?

0
Reply3 years ago