"La tastiera cade."

Translation:The keyboard falls.

June 10, 2013

25 Comments


ziggKogg

Oh no! Not the beautiful keyboard! :P

June 15, 2013

alfredthegreat

what a really useful phrase !!

August 20, 2013

jajezic

It is a wireless keyboard.

December 2, 2015

Virgil50AD

The cat that loves the keyboard did it!

March 15, 2016

Andy9703

Keyboard: as in a computer's keyboard or an electric piano keyboard?

September 22, 2017

LorenzoLM

Both, I think

January 11, 2018

xyphax

One of the hints says fingerboard .. what is that?

March 13, 2014

apavis

The part of a guitar where you press the strings down to make particular notes is called the fingerboard.

April 5, 2014

xyphax

ahh, grazie

April 5, 2014

rhalfik

Also the tiny skateboard that you play with using your fingers.

May 27, 2014

malcolmissimo

I tested "... drops" and it was not accepted. Yet in the UK we might use it as much as 'falls' in this context. My dictionary's first choice for drop (intransitive) is 'cadere'.

October 13, 2015

jimmyarctic

Not "The keyboard falls off"?

November 18, 2013

KSmitch

In this context "off" would be working as a preposition. The sentence would need to determine the "what" with which the keyboard is falling off of.

December 14, 2013

jimmyarctic

Thanks - makes sense.

December 18, 2013

AviyaS

What is it called 'tastiera'? What is the root word?

May 1, 2017

MarthaHaze

It probably comes from Vulgar Latin taxito. To feel with the fingers in Dutch is "tasten" which comes from the old French "taster". Funnily enough, this is the only way I can remember that keyboard in Italian is tastiera.

January 21, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

Thanks for that, I was wondering the same thing.

February 27, 2018

adamhowart2

what a daft sentence; one of the reasons i don't pay for the full version

August 15, 2018

hilaryllewellyn

I put "falls over" as that seems more natural, but was marked wrong. Why??

January 13, 2015

Joli340357

Where to????

October 30, 2017

ackworth

Whoops!

June 12, 2013

SimonYip

Falls down means the subject fell due to its own action, more appropriate to say falls off

July 21, 2014

christine.483

What??

May 21, 2016

Quazar

This sentence isn't complete. The keyboard falls from what? The keyboard falls onto what? This sentence makes no sense.

June 10, 2013

gnignel

It's not so uncommon in italian, you could just say that something "cade", the implicit meaning is that it falls on the ground.

June 10, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.