1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tastiera cade."

"La tastiera cade."

Translation:The keyboard falls.

June 10, 2013

30 Comments


alfredthegreat

what a really useful phrase !!


jajezic

It is a wireless keyboard.


ziggKogg

Oh no! Not the beautiful keyboard! :P


Virgil50AD

The cat that loves the keyboard did it!


Andy9703

Keyboard: as in a computer's keyboard or an electric piano keyboard?


malcolmissimo

I tested "... drops" and it was not accepted. Yet in the UK we might use it as much as 'falls' in this context. My dictionary's first choice for drop (intransitive) is 'cadere'.


xyphax

One of the hints says fingerboard .. what is that?


apavis

The part of a guitar where you press the strings down to make particular notes is called the fingerboard.


rhalfik

Also the tiny skateboard that you play with using your fingers.


jimmyarctic

Not "The keyboard falls off"?


KSmitch

In this context "off" would be working as a preposition. The sentence would need to determine the "what" with which the keyboard is falling off of.


jimmyarctic

Thanks - makes sense.


AviyaS

What is it called 'tastiera'? What is the root word?


MarthaHaze

It probably comes from Vulgar Latin taxito. To feel with the fingers in Dutch is "tasten" which comes from the old French "taster". Funnily enough, this is the only way I can remember that keyboard in Italian is tastiera.


GenevieveLaurin

Thanks for that, I was wondering the same thing.


adamhowart2

what a daft sentence; one of the reasons i don't pay for the full version


AndrBallon

If I m not wrong Taste is a key from a keyboad


AndrBallon

and from a Piano...


sbarbour

oh, beware the falling keyboard!


Kri104436

I have a question regarding the pronunciation of "cade" (I can't quite tell from the audio). Is it "ka-Te" with a hard "T", or "ka-THe" as the sound for example of english word "THen" ?


PeterWebbe3

pronunciation very poor, could not understand the fraise


hilaryllewellyn

I put "falls over" as that seems more natural, but was marked wrong. Why??


SimonYip

Falls down means the subject fell due to its own action, more appropriate to say falls off


Quazar

This sentence isn't complete. The keyboard falls from what? The keyboard falls onto what? This sentence makes no sense.


gnignel

It's not so uncommon in italian, you could just say that something "cade", the implicit meaning is that it falls on the ground.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.