"La tastiera cade."

Translation:The keyboard falls.

June 10, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alfredthegreat

what a really useful phrase !!


jajezic

It is a wireless keyboard.


Deborah486820

We often have to learn similar useful phrases. Remember the electric shoes?


ziggKogg

Oh no! Not the beautiful keyboard! :P


Virgil50AD

The cat that loves the keyboard did it!


BloatedManatee

Keyboard: as in a computer's keyboard or an electric piano keyboard?


adamhowart2

what a daft sentence; one of the reasons i don't pay for the full version


malcolmissimo

I tested "... drops" and it was not accepted. Yet in the UK we might use it as much as 'falls' in this context. My dictionary's first choice for drop (intransitive) is 'cadere'.


xyphax

One of the hints says fingerboard .. what is that?


apavis

The part of a guitar where you press the strings down to make particular notes is called the fingerboard.


rhalfik

Also the tiny skateboard that you play with using your fingers.


jimmyarctic

Not "The keyboard falls off"?


KSmitch

In this context "off" would be working as a preposition. The sentence would need to determine the "what" with which the keyboard is falling off of.


jimmyarctic

Thanks - makes sense.


AndrBallon

If I m not wrong Taste is a key from a keyboad


AndrBallon

and from a Piano...


sbarbour

oh, beware the falling keyboard!


PhilipArms8

I made it 'the keyboard falls off' (which seemed to make a bit more sense), given that the hover-over clues give 'falls off' as a legitimate translation. Of course, it marked it wrong.


semyl

I said "the computer keyboard falls" - why is that wrong? The hint literally says (computer) keyboard


AviyaS

What is it called 'tastiera'? What is the root word?


MarthaHaze

It probably comes from Vulgar Latin taxito. To feel with the fingers in Dutch is "tasten" which comes from the old French "taster". Funnily enough, this is the only way I can remember that keyboard in Italian is tastiera.


GenevieveLaurin

Thanks for that, I was wondering the same thing.


Kri104436

I have a question regarding the pronunciation of "cade" (I can't quite tell from the audio). Is it "ka-Te" with a hard "T", or "ka-THe" as the sound for example of english word "THen" ?


PeterWebbe3

pronunciation very poor, could not understand the fraise


Elon_the_Hittite

I don't either: why are all the seeds on the outside? I just eat it.


Anna295568

I'm wondering, can CADE in this context mean "fail" or "break down" (stop working)?


Bliss_Poppet

Utterly useless. Not even humorous

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.