"Your education means a lot."

Translation:La tua educazione significa molto.

June 10, 2013

26 Comments


rljones

The English word "mean" has two senses: "to signify (have a meaning)" and "to matter." So does the Italian word "significare." How one interprets that word makes a difference in how one understands "a lot" and "molto." In one sense we have an adjective that must agree with the subject; in the other we have an adverb than does not. It makes no difference in English, but in Italian we could have either "molta" or "molto." Fortunately, there is a fixed phrase "significare molto" which means "to matter a lot," so that issue is settled.

"Educazione," however, is not so clear-cut. "Istruzione" is the more normal way of talking about what English calls education. There are other Italian words that have a similar meaning: "formazione," "studi," "pedagogia," or even "insegnamento." All of these can be considered important. I see no reason for Duo to prefer "educazione." Probably all of these should be accepted.

However, this troublesome sentence seems to be a good one, so long as we can explore and understand the issues it raises.

March 16, 2015

Carbanana

i agree, and i put istruzione and it rejected it

July 22, 2015

12Aurora34

I thought "istruzione" was closer to English "education" than "education," which has to do with manners

January 4, 2014

Revsofruin

i am Italian (born and raised in Italy) and you're perfectly right!

March 30, 2015

benczurp

Same issue. Yet it shows up in many places the opposite way. Here "istruzione" was not even accepted...

June 4, 2014

Jae633849

It looks like others have already reported this, as this was flagged FOUR YEARS AGO, but I have done so again. Sigh.

July 20, 2018

wonderguppy

Yup, I did so again just now. Frustrating.

October 1, 2018

TomyTomaso

You're correct. Please, flag :)

December 29, 2015

jcj5000

why not molta?

June 10, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Here it is an adverb, and is always the same (molto)

August 10, 2014

AlexBuxton

Why not. La tua educazione è molta significa

March 22, 2014

Teresinha

"Significa" is a verb. Your sentence needs a adjective ( significant). It would be " ..è molto significativa".

May 19, 2014

DavidRussnak

Then why is 'significa molta' acceptable? Is this another word order thing?

February 28, 2018

Carbanana

la tua istruzione significa molto was rejected even though earlier when i put educazione for education it counted wrong.

July 22, 2015

mattsfk

What can't I say "vuole dire"? Why only "vuol dire"? I thought the latter was optional...

June 10, 2013

gnignel

They're the same thing, you're right. It sure is an error, but they probably only recognize the latter because it's the way it's commonly said.

June 10, 2013

latinvs

La tua istruzione significa tanto

was not accepted. 5:40am PST February 20 2018

February 20, 2018

MelihOzcan

typo :(

September 1, 2014

duoitaliano

Can the translation be "la tua educazione vale molto"?

November 17, 2016

Revsofruin

No, "education" is a false friend meaning "istruzione"

November 17, 2016

wonderguppy

"La tua instruzione vale molto" is much better than DuoLingo's answer.

October 1, 2018

-CharliePuth-

why I can't say "La tua educazione vale molto" ?

December 10, 2016

ErikLiddel

I wonder the same thing: I used "vale" which I think could be acceptable but got it wrong. To my mind, "significa" works best. But "vuol dire" seems odd to me since it suggests meaning in a linguistic or semantic sense rather than in the sense of value or worth. No?

September 21, 2018

knitnw10

What is the difference between educazione and pedagogia?

June 1, 2017

ErikLiddel

I used "vale" which I think could be acceptable but got it wrong. To my mind, "significa" works best. But "vuol dire" seems odd to me since it suggests meaning in a linguistic or semantic sense rather than in the sense of value or worth. No?

September 21, 2018

Kirill404069

"Formazione" should be accepted!

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.