1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your education means a lot."

"Your education means a lot."

Translation:La tua educazione significa molto.

June 10, 2013

16 Comments


rljones

The English word "mean" has two senses: "to signify (have a meaning)" and "to matter." So does the Italian word "significare." How one interprets that word makes a difference in how one understands "a lot" and "molto." In one sense we have an adjective that must agree with the subject; in the other we have an adverb than does not. It makes no difference in English, but in Italian we could have either "molta" or "molto." Fortunately, there is a fixed phrase "significare molto" which means "to matter a lot," so that issue is settled.

"Educazione," however, is not so clear-cut. "Istruzione" is the more normal way of talking about what English calls education. There are other Italian words that have a similar meaning: "formazione," "studi," "pedagogia," or even "insegnamento." All of these can be considered important. I see no reason for Duo to prefer "educazione." Probably all of these should be accepted.

However, this troublesome sentence seems to be a good one, so long as we can explore and understand the issues it raises.


Carbanana

i agree, and i put istruzione and it rejected it


12Aurora34

I thought "istruzione" was closer to English "education" than "education," which has to do with manners


Revsofruin

i am Italian (born and raised in Italy) and you're perfectly right!


benczurp

Same issue. Yet it shows up in many places the opposite way. Here "istruzione" was not even accepted...


Jae633849

It looks like others have already reported this, as this was flagged FOUR YEARS AGO, but I have done so again. Sigh.


wonderguppy

Yup, I did so again just now. Frustrating.


TomyTomaso

You're correct. Please, flag :)


jcj5000

why not molta?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Here it is an adverb, and is always the same (molto)


AlexBuxton

Why not. La tua educazione è molta significa


Teresinha

"Significa" is a verb. Your sentence needs a adjective ( significant). It would be " ..è molto significativa".


Carbanana

la tua istruzione significa molto was rejected even though earlier when i put educazione for education it counted wrong.


mattsfk

What can't I say "vuole dire"? Why only "vuol dire"? I thought the latter was optional...


gnignel

They're the same thing, you're right. It sure is an error, but they probably only recognize the latter because it's the way it's commonly said.


Bronsje

La tua istruzione significa tanto

was not accepted. 5:40am PST February 20 2018

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.