"Dein Bruder trinkt Wasser."

Translation:Your brother is drinking water.

June 10, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MordTodChill

Why is "your brother drinks water" incorrect?


Katherle

"Your brother drinks water" is fine. Was it marked as wrong?


AceUA

Yes, I got an error with "drinks" as well. Devs forgot to add "drinks" to the list of correct answers. Please report this throught the flag icon.


DiegoQuiro370397

drink without "S", the s is for third person (he, she, it)


bluesharkgeek

I hope its not poisoned


VanessaJ101

He must be adopted!


Maya349028

It stops before i talk and then says i got the answer wrong


Enrique729167

I would like to have more typing vs just selecting words


FrankERend

There's an option for typing.


Enrique729167

in the app/free version ? or web or paid one ?


dhuarr

Why is dein not deine?


misifu4ever

Deine is used when the object is singular feminine or plural. Hemd is singular neuter.

http://www.german-database.supanet.com/page13.html


bmkn7

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#The_Indefinite_Article Bruder is a masculine noun in the nominative case in this sentence.


schokox36

because it is a male case and so you end with no e but if it were a female it would end in e


J...S

Can anyone tell me the difference in pronunciations of 'Bruder' and 'Brüder'?


Katherle

"Bruder" is pronounced with a long German "u" sound.

"Brüder" is pronounced with a long German "ü" sound.

See here (click on the microphone symbol below one of the input fields):

http://goo.gl/TDScPN

For more information, see:

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowelu.html

http://joycep.myweb.port.ac.uk/pronounce/vowelue.html


jkjlong

I had 'Your brother drinks water' marked wrong???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.