1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij maken soep met wortels."

"Wij maken soep met wortels."

Translation:We make soup with carrots.

September 30, 2014

21 Comments


nyida

So, do wortels specifically refer to carrot roots, or could it mean other root vegetables too? (Like radish, beets, cassava, ginger, etc.)


Susande

Specifically carrots and next to that the roots of all plants and trees, you can only know from context whether carrots or plant roots are meant. And square root is wortel as well, but there won't be many contexts where this can be mixed up with the food or plant root meaning. :) And it's used methaforically as well: Mijn wortels liggen in Utrecht = My roots are in Utrecht.

  • radish = radijs
  • beet = biet (e.g. rode biet and suikerbiet)
  • cassava = cassave / broodwortel / maniok
  • ginger = gember

PaulineStinson

If you make a soup with ginger/radish/cassava/beetroot you'd NEVER say "Wij maken soep met wortels", though. Without any specification,this sentence can only mean we make soup with carrots.


nyida

Brilliant, thanks! I wasn't even thinking about mathematical and metaphorical uses.


prettyevil

The carrot of 47 always did confuse me.


tatianandreeva

Why not 'with carrots'?


Susande

That's fine as well, I hope you reported it.


Nivkotzer

If it was "with the carrots" it would have been "met de wortels" no?


Axzl

I was okay with me answering carrots


beloeng

Why is "the roots" the preferred answer? Why not just "We make soup with roots"? (It is accepted, but why is it not the preferred answer?)


acastilloflores

I've just got it. Carrots grow under the ground, they're "roots".


MisterDario

Can you also use "wortel" from the genealogy point of view?


DonnaGraham

We are making carrot soup. I thought I'd try it. Why is it wrong?


xMerrie
Mod

It's not carrot soup ("wortelsoep"; carrot being the main ingredient), but soup with carrot. ;)


DonnaGraham

Oh! Thank you so much.


EstelleTweedie

What about FROM carrots?


DalRiada17

Why is it not "wortelen"? Is it a Dutch (from Netherlands) thing to pluralise with an 's'? Because in Belgium it is with 'en'.


beatricebetsy

Ok but why wortels is in the object lecture and not in the food part


bright_flash

I dunno, the Dutch Wiktionary states that only wortelen can be used as a plural form for the meaning carrot: https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/wortel


MentalPinball

Hi bright_flash,

Both plurals are grammatically correct, but which one you actually use depends on the context:

∆ When referring to the vegetable or the roots of something (such as a square root), only wortels is correct.

∆ When referring to the origin of something, only wortels is used.

∆ When referring to the vegetable or the roots of a plant, both wortels and wortelen are fine.

∆ When referring to the cause of something, again, both wortels and wortelen are correct.

Source (in Dutch): https://www.vandale.be/gratis-woordenboek/nederlands/betekenis/Wortel#.XD_RwmwaU0M

Hope this helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started