1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij redt de vrouw."

"Hij redt de vrouw."

Translation:He saves the woman.

September 30, 2014

15 Comments


antilopa

Could the word 'rescues' be used here instead of 'saves'?


antilopa

It wasn't accepted as a correct answer :-(


Simius

That is strange, it is in the list of accepted translations. If it happens again, please use the "Report a problem" button.


EvgeniySov

Can one say "wife" instead of "woman"? Wife was not accepted.


mossyrock89

No, because there is no possessive.


Khazhoyan

And how would you translate one with wife? Google translator says those are the same


El2theK

You would say zijn vrouw to specify it's his wife.


agustina_linda

Why " He saves the lady" was marked wrong? I think it should be correct, right?


AlexWolffe

I tried the same.


El2theK

That would be Hij redt de dame


beloeng

Or Hij redt de mevrouw?


GianSinatra

Can I use the word "Redt" for "saving a document/data/game" as in english?


El2theK

No, that would be opslaan.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.