Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij redt de vrouw."

Translation:He saves the woman.

3 years ago

15 Comments


antilopa

Could the word 'rescues' be used here instead of 'saves'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Absolutely.

3 years ago

antilopa

It wasn't accepted as a correct answer :-(

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is strange, it is in the list of accepted translations. If it happens again, please use the "Report a problem" button.

3 years ago

EvgeniySov
EvgeniySov

Can one say "wife" instead of "woman"? Wife was not accepted.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

No, because there is no possessive.

3 years ago

Khazhoyan

And how would you translate one with wife? Google translator says those are the same

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You would say zijn vrouw to specify it's his wife.

2 years ago

agustina_linda

Why " He saves the lady" was marked wrong? I think it should be correct, right?

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

I tried the same.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would be Hij redt de dame

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Or Hij redt de mevrouw?

3 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

Can I use the word "Redt" for "saving a document/data/game" as in english?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that would be opslaan.

2 years ago

GianSinatra
GianSinatra

thanks

2 years ago