1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij redt de vrouw."

"Hij redt de vrouw."

Translation:He saves the woman.

September 30, 2014

15 Comments


antilopa

Could the word 'rescues' be used here instead of 'saves'?

September 30, 2014

Simius

Absolutely.

September 30, 2014

antilopa

It wasn't accepted as a correct answer :-(

September 30, 2014

Simius

That is strange, it is in the list of accepted translations. If it happens again, please use the "Report a problem" button.

September 30, 2014

EvgeniySov

Can one say "wife" instead of "woman"? Wife was not accepted.

December 11, 2014

mossyrock89

No, because there is no possessive.

February 12, 2015

Khazhoyan

And how would you translate one with wife? Google translator says those are the same

January 26, 2016

El2theK

You would say zijn vrouw to specify it's his wife.

January 26, 2016

agustina_linda

Why " He saves the lady" was marked wrong? I think it should be correct, right?

March 22, 2015

AlexWolffe

I tried the same.

June 8, 2015

El2theK

That would be Hij redt de dame

June 8, 2015

beloeng

Or Hij redt de mevrouw?

September 20, 2015

GianSinatra

Can I use the word "Redt" for "saving a document/data/game" as in english?

May 10, 2016

El2theK

No, that would be opslaan.

May 11, 2016

GianSinatra

thanks

May 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.