"Die Blume ist gelb; es ist keine weiße Blume."

Translation:The flower is yellow. It is not a white flower.

September 30, 2014

13 Comments


Huy_Ngo

Shouldn't it be "sie ist keine weiße Blume" instead, since "Blume" is feminine?

February 6, 2018

Irene260843

I think so, too.

February 8, 2018

AdamKean

For those still wondering:

Because the noun is present after the verb, it's essentially superfluous to 'inflect' "es" according to the noun it's standing in for.

So, for example, if the English sentence had been:

The flower is yellow; it is not white.

A fitting translation would be:

Die Blume ist gelb; sie ist nicht weiß.

That way we are showing that the noun that "is not white" is the flower we just mentioned, by using "sie" instead of "es". With "it is not a white flower" it's now redundant to allude to the object you're talking about, as you're about to mention it explicitly.

May 24, 2019

grcmgs1

So "Die Blume ist gelb. Es ist keine weiße Blume" is incorrect? Are you frigging kidding me?

December 10, 2017

Hed_Cyan

I have reported this answer as being marked incorrect although it should be accepted:

"The flower is yellow; it is no white flower"

October 19, 2014

dghitc

I think the word "keine" is actually two words, "not a" in this sentence.

Take the "k" off and you have "eine."

October 28, 2014

Hed_Cyan

In other translations I have used "no" instead of "not a" and Duolingo has accepted it. Also, I don't really see a difference in meaning between "This is no white flower" and "This is not a white flower". In the first sentence, one can emphasize the word "no" verbally, but the overall meaning is the same, don't you think?

October 28, 2014

LICA98

also "the flower's yellow"

October 14, 2018

mizinamo

Contractions involving a noun have to be added manually; I recommend that you do not use contractions after nouns, as that combination may not be present in the accepted answers.

October 15, 2018

bnAH13e8

It is impossible. A word is always missing : flower, ..

April 6, 2019

Seattle_Scott

Type what you hear. "Die Blume ist gelb, es ist keine weise blume." Is that not what is written above? I'm confused.

April 23, 2019

mizinamo

"Die Blume ist gelb, es ist keine weise blume." Is that not what is written above?

Not at all; a wise flower (eine weise Blume) is something quite different from a white flower (eine weiße Blume).

If you cannot make the ß letter, the replacement is ss, e.g. weisse. (Which also happens to be how the word is written in Switzerland.)

April 23, 2019

Seattle_Scott

I see. Duo has been letting me get away with not using ß when I'm on a keyboard that doesn't have it.

thanks

April 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.